Skip main navigation
Active
  • $499,000

    202 Contrary Rd, Burns, TN 37029

    3beds
    1,686sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2006
    1.09 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $296/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy gas fireplaceGenerous eat-in areaBright open floor planSplit-bedroom layout provides privacyRelaxing primary suite
    Private, Quiet and Peaceful in Burns! The perfect blend of comfort, style, and space—all set on a beautifully landscaped, tree-lined one-acre lot in a well-established neighborhood. Step inside to a bright, open floor plan designed to impress, featuring beautiful hardwood floors in the living room and a cozy gas fireplace that creates a warm, inviting atmosphere. The kitchen includes stainless steel appliances, and a generous eat-in area—perfect for everyday living and entertaining alike. The split-bedroom layout provides privacy, with a relaxing primary suite showcasing an oversized shower with a jacuzzi feature for a true spa-like experience. Enjoy outdoor living at its finest on the extra-large back deck overlooking the serene, wooded backyard—ideal for gatherings around the fire pit, morning coffee while kids can play on the playet, or simply unwinding in nature in your very own Hot tub! Located in the middle of Nashville, Franklin and Dickson—making commuting and travel a breeze. This house is 10 min from the schools, 10 min from Publix and restaurants and whatever Fairview has to offer. This home truly offers the best of both indoor and outdoor living—don’t miss your opportunity to make it yours! HVAC 2024 | Water Heater 2024 | ROOF 2024 | New Fridge & Dishwasher
    6 days
    |
    355
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kaelin Evans 615-397-5987,

    Benchmark Realty, LLC 615-510-3006

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3208339MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Suite
      • Level: Suite
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Extra Large Closet
      • Level: Extra Large Closet
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x15
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Extra Large Closet
      • Level: Extra Large Closet
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Ceramic
      • Level: Ceramic
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: Eat-in Kitchen
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x13
      Living room
      • Area: 390 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 26x15
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Extra Closets
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
      • Basement: Partial,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Den
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,686
      • Total interior livable area: 1,686 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,686

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Basement, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 1.09 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 134 01005 000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2006

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $296/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $337,600
      • Annual tax amount: $1,426
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$499,000+171.3%$296/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3208339 Report a problem
        8/8/2014Sold$183,900$109/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1551098 Report a problem
        6/27/2014Pending sale$183,900$109/sqft
        Source: Crye-Leike #1551098 Report a problem
        6/18/2014Listed for sale$183,900+2.7%$109/sqft
        Source: TheDailyClassifieds.Com #1551098 Report a problem
        7/20/2007Sold$179,000$106/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,426 $84,400
        2024$1,426 +9.4%$84,400 +52.1%
        2023$1,304 $55,500
        2022$1,304 $55,500
        2021$1,304 $55,500
        2020$1,304 $55,500
        2019$1,304 +2.2%$55,500 +17.4%
        2018$1,276 +0%$47,275
        2017$1,276 $47,275
        2016$1,276 +8.2%$47,275 +16.2%
        2015$1,180 $40,675
        2014$1,180 $40,675
        2013-- $40,675
        2012$1,202 $40,675 -3.5%
        2011$1,202 $42,171
        2010$1,202 $42,171
        2009$1,202 +7.1%$42,171
        2008$1,122 +1.1%$42,171
        2007$1,109 -18.1%$42,171
        2006$1,354 +656.5%$42,171 +656.6%
        2005$179 +12.2%$5,574
        2004$159 $5,574
        2002$159 $5,574 +51.7%
        2001-- $3,674

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37029

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable