This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom gem has been completely remodeled from top to bottom, offering a fresh start and contemporary comfort. Step inside to discover a modern, open-concept layout with gleaming hardwood floors and abundant natural light pouring through brand-new windows. The kitchen is a chef's delight, boasting sleek new cabinets, dazzling stainless steel appliances, and ample counter space. Rest easy under a brand-new roof and enjoy year-round comfort with the latest HVAC system.
You're just moments away from shopping, dining, and recreational activities, making everyday living a breeze. Whether you're exploring nearby parks or indulging in local cuisine, convenience is always at your doorstep. This home is great whether you are a first time homebuyer or downsizing. Don't miss the chance to make it yours!
Under contract - showing
Price cut: $14K (5/7)
$265,000
202 Fowler Ford Rd, Portland, TN 37148
3beds
1,270sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1938
0.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$209/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern open-concept layoutSleek new cabinetsBrand-new roofBrand-new windowsAmple counter spaceAbundant natural lightDazzling stainless steel appliances
- 67 days |
- 697 |
- 73 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Michael Harrison 615-478-4600,
simpliHOM 855-856-9466
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3145904
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Features: Full Bath
- Level: Full Bath
- Area: 198 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x18
Bedroom 2
- Area: 198 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x18
Bedroom 3
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x12
Kitchen
- Area: 196 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x14
Living room
- Features: Combination
- Level: Combination
- Area: 204 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x17
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Built-In Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Laminate
- Basement: None,Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,270
- Total interior livable area: 1,270 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,270
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Dimensions: 75 x 180 M/IRR
- Features: Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 033J B 01100 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1938
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Cable Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $209/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $181,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,054
- Date on market: 3/8/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Contingent | $265,000$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $265,000-5%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,000$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Contingent | $279,000$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2025 | Price change | $279,000-2.1%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Price change | $284,900-1.7%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $289,900$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2025 | Listing removed | $289,900$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2025 | Price change | $289,900-1.4%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2025 | Price change | $293,999-2%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2025 | Price change | $299,900-3.2%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $309,900+99.9%$244/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2024 | Sold | $155,000+86.7%$122/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2005 | Sold | $83,000+133.8%$65/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2004 | Sold | $35,500-6.6%$28/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/1995 | Sold | $38,000$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,686 +60% | $45,400 |
| 2024 | $1,054 +11% | $45,400 +63.2% |
| 2023 | $949 +2.7% | $27,825 -75% |
| 2022 | $924 +46.8% | $111,300 |
| 2021 | $629 | $111,300 |
| 2020 | $629 -31.9% | $111,300 |
| 2019 | $924 +336.3% | $111,300 +85.2% |
| 2018 | $212 | $60,100 |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | $540 | $17,300 |
| 2010 | $540 +5% | $17,300 |
| 2009 | $514 | $17,300 |
| 2008 | -- | $17,300 +4.2% |
| 2007 | $550 | $16,607 |
| 2006 | $550 +1.7% | $16,607 +15% |
| 2005 | $540 +25.3% | $14,447 +25.3% |
| 2004 | $431 | $11,534 |
| 2002 | $431 | $11,534 +13.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $10,160 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $40,639 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37148