Skip main navigation
Sold for $477,500
  • $477,500

    202 Gibson Rd, Richlawn, KY 40207

    3beds
    2,377sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1946
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $489,600 Zestimate®
    $201/sqft
    $2,282 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $489,600

    $465,000 - $514,000

    $2,282/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,282/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,282/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,864/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,864/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 202 Gibson Road, a beautifully maintained home nestled in one of Louisville's most desirable and established neighborhoods. This property blends classic charm with thoughtful updates offering a warm and inviting atmosphere from the moment you arrive. Step inside to find a bright floorplan featuring spacious living areas, hardwood flooring, and abundant natural light. The updated kitchen features stainless appliances, a gas cooktop and a center island which offers a comfortable flow that makes everyday living and entertaining effortless. The dining room features crown molding and a chair rail and the large living room extends the full length of the home, has built-in bookshelves, a wood-burning fireplace and dual doors which open to a large porch. The first floor also has a half-bathroom. The second floor contains a large primary bedroom with an extra large walk-in closet with commercial shelving and storage. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath with tub and shower finish out the second floor. The partially finished basement has an outside entrance and contains the laundry room, has additional storage and a den with bar and new carpeting. Outdoors, the property continues to impress with a large deck, side porch off the living room and a fenced private backyard perfect for relaxing, gardening, or hosting gatherings. A two car detached garage is also located in the rear yard. Mature trees and well-kept landscaping add to the home's curb appeal and sense of tranquility. The home also has a brand new roof and updated mechanicals and has been professionally decorated with updated colors and window treatments. Located just minutes from local parks, shopping, dining, and top rated schools, this home offers both convenience and comfort in a sought after Louisville setting. Whether you're a first time buyer or looking to upgrade, 202 Gibson Road is a standout opportunity you won't want to miss.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Guthrie L Zaring 502-494-4605,

    Julie Pogue Properties

    Bought with:

    Douglas E Van Meter, 214461

    Realty85

    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1712264MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Features
    • Basement: Partially Finished,Exterior Entry,Walkout Part Fin
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,950
    • Total interior livable area: 2,377 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,950
    • Finished area below ground: 427

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
    • Fencing: Partial,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s)
    • Parcel number: 21032500620012

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer, Brick
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1946

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$477,500-1.5%$201/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1712264 Report a problem
    4/11/2026Pending sale$485,000$204/sqft
    3/28/2026Contingent$485,000$204/sqft
    3/24/2026Listed for sale$485,000+70.1%$204/sqft
    4/19/2013Sold$285,100+4.2%$120/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1351329 Report a problem
    3/17/2006Sold$273,500$115/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$6,037 +40.2%$541,400 +44.3%
    2023$4,307 -0.3%$375,140
    2022$4,322 -6.7%$375,140
    2021$4,631 +34%$375,140 +25.6%
    2020$3,457 $298,790 +9%
    2019$3,457 +12.5%$274,190
    2018$3,072 $274,190
    2017$3,072 +5.5%$274,190 -5.8%
    2013$2,912 $291,200
    2011$2,912 $291,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Richlawn