Elegant, Fully Renovated Two-Story in North McAllen with NO HOA! Exceptional curb appeal and manicured landscaping introduce this beautifully fully renovated two-story residence offering over 2,600 sq ft of refined living space in one of North McAllen’s most desired and established neighborhoods — with NO HOA. Completely renovated throughout 2025, this home blends timeless character with modern upgrades and true move-in readiness. Updates include a new roof with a 25-year warranty (Jan 2026), new water heater (Nov 2025), new oven and stove (Sept 2025) — all conveying with the home — new quartz counter tops, new ceiling fans and faucets throughout. Also, interior & exterior paint completed in 2025. Every update was thoughtfully executed to create a home that feels elegant, fresh, and meticulously maintained. Ideally located near top-rated schools, dining, and retail shops. This is rare opportunity to own a fully renovated home offering space and quality in North McAllen.
Pending
$390,000
2020 Rice Ave, McAllen, TX 78504
4beds
2,665sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2011
6,712.6 Square Feet Lot
$379,300 Zestimate®
$146/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New water heaterNew oven and stoveExceptional curb appealNew quartz counter topsManicured landscaping
- 93 days |
- 869 |
- 66 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Isaac Ramirez 956-878-4194,
Winners Circle
Source: Greater McAllen AOR,MLS#: 494296
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Dining room
- Description: Living Area(s): 1
Living room
- Description: Living Area(s): 1
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Range, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Area
Features
- Countertops (Quartz), Office/Study
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: Plantation Shutters, Wood/Faux Blinds
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,665
- Total interior livable area: 2,665 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio, Patio Slab
- Exterior features: Sprinkler System
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 6,712.6 Square Feet
- Features: Mature Trees, Sidewalks, Sprinkler System
Details
- Parcel number: L092001000001300
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Stone, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2011
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Other
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
- Subdivision: La Floresta Ph 1
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Mcallen
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $146/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $301,945
- Annual tax amount: $6,694
- Date on market: 2/10/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$379,300
$360,000 - $398,000
$2,510/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Pending sale | $390,000$146/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #494296 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $390,000+47.2%$146/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #494296 Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2019 | Listing removed | $265,000$99/sqft |
Source: DaVinci Real Estate, LLC #304473 Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2018 | Price change | $265,000-1.5%$99/sqft |
Source: Icon Realty #219077 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2018 | Price change | $268,900-0.4%$101/sqft |
Source: Icon Realty #219077 Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2018 | Price change | $269,900-1.8%$101/sqft |
Source: Icon Realty #219077 Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2018 | Price change | $274,900-1.5%$103/sqft |
Source: Icon Realty #219077 Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2018 | Listed for sale | $279,000$105/sqft |
Source: Icon Realty #219077 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,331 -16.5% | $301,945 -7.1% |
| 2024 | $3,990 -26.9% | $325,057 +5.4% |
| 2023 | $5,458 -1.6% | $308,459 +9.2% |
| 2022 | $5,548 +14.7% | $282,487 +18.4% |
| 2021 | $4,838 | $238,560 +1.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $235,995 +5.7% |
| 2019 | $4,555 -5.9% | $223,207 -0.9% |
| 2018 | $4,838 | $225,152 +22.2% |
| 2017 | $4,838 -1.3% | $184,293 -0.9% |
| 2016 | $4,900 +1.4% | $185,929 -0.9% |
| 2015 | $4,835 | $187,566 +2.3% |
| 2014 | $4,835 | $183,405 -0.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $185,000 -0.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $186,591 +546.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $28,856 -2.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $29,527 |
| 2009 | -- | $29,527 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: La Floresta