14,000 Reduction! So Much Space at a Great PRICE/SF! 2.6 Acres | Flood Zone X! Lee Road School District, a massive Workshop AND an easy drive to Historic Downtown Covington. If you’ve been searching for room to spread out—and a place to truly WORK and PLAY—this property delivers. Inside, this home is a solid 1970s time capsule with a great foundation and Roof. A Buyer can Update & watch the investment grow. You’ll find two expansive living areas plus an oversized game room, perfect for entertaining or easily convert into a mother-in-law suite or private guest quarters. The open kitchen features granite, bar seating, a dishwasher and built-in microwave. Flow into the breakfast area and den, where a stone wood-burning fireplace with insert and blower efficiently warm the entire home. French doors lead to a covered concrete patio, the perfect spot for morning coffee, watching wildlife and enjoying the fruit trees and majestic live oaks. The primary suite includes a walk-in closet, linen storage, ceiling fan and private bath. Bedrooms two and three are generously sized with walk-in closets and ceiling fans. Plus, three additional storage rooms offer incredible flexibility—ideal for walk-in storage for seasonal supplies, small home office, craft room or any creative space. A massive metal welding/workshop with concrete floor, electricity, a cross-beam pulley/hoist system and an attached drop shed provides the ideal setup for your Welding Busi/Mechanic Shop or Personal Hobbies PLUS a separate garage & multiple carports (with TLC potential) —So much space for mowers, ATVs, boats & all your recreational gear! Call for more details and a copy of the survey.
Active
Price cut: $14K (5/2)
$325,000
20213 Narrow Rd, Covington, LA 70435
3beds
2,773sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1976
2.63 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$117/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Separate garageAttached drop shedMultiple carportsBreakfast area and den
- 277 days |
- 836 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michelle Pennino 985-502-1787,
REMAX ALLIANCE 985-626-1561
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2516048
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 15.5x13.8
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11x10.3
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11.6x10.6
Primary bathroom
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 7.10x7.5
Den
- Description: Flooring: Laminate,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 17x13.7
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 11.6x11
Game room
- Description: Flooring: Other
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 20.8x20.1
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Laminate,Simulated Wood
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 14x13.10
Laundry
- Description: Flooring: Vinyl
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 5.8x5
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 18.8x13.8
Patio
- Description: Flooring: Other
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 18x12
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, 1 Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Pantry, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Stainless Steel Appliances, Cable TV
- Windows: Screens
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Other, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,132
- Total interior livable area: 2,773 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport, Detached, Garage
- Has garage: Yes
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2.63 Acres
- Dimensions: 2.63 AC
- Features: 1 to 5 Acres, 1 or More Acres, Outside City Limits
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 118159
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Very Good Condition
- Year built: 1976
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $117/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $71,470
- Date on market: 8/9/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,669/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Price change | $325,000-4.1%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $339,000-0.9%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Price change | $342,000-0.9%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Price change | $345,000-1.1%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Price change | $348,700-0.3%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2026 | Price change | $349,900-2.3%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $358,000$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $7,147 |
| 2024 | -- | $7,147 |
| 2023 | $0 | $7,147 |
| 2022 | -- | $7,147 |
| 2021 | -- | $7,147 |
| 2020 | -- | $7,147 |
| 2019 | -- | $7,147 |
| 2018 | -- | $7,147 +3.8% |
| 2017 | $977 -0.4% | $6,884 |
| 2016 | $981 -3.9% | $6,884 +0.1% |
| 2015 | $1,020 +1.1% | $6,878 |
| 2014 | $1,009 -1.5% | $6,878 |
| 2013 | $1,024 | $6,878 -3.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $7,147 -0.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $7,153 |
| 2010 | -- | $7,153 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70435