Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,225,000

    2022 Rhettsbury St, Carmel, IN 46032

    5beds
    4,816sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $254/sqft
    $204/mo HOA

    What's special

    Updated jack-and-jill bathGas fireplacePainted brick exteriorSoapstone countertopsSpa-inspired bathroomSpacious great roomStriking curb appeal
    Just steps from the heart of the Village of WestClay, this exceptional home blends timeless sophistication with thoughtful design and an open layout ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. From the moment you arrive, the painted brick exterior creates striking curb appeal. Inside, you're welcomed by beautiful brick flooring in the foyer, setting the tone for the character found throughout. A classic layout features a private study and formal dining room flanking the entry, leading into a spacious great room and updated eat-in kitchen. The kitchen serves as the heart of the home, showcasing an oversized center island perfect for gathering, painted cabinetry, soapstone countertops, a custom brick backsplash, and a generous walk-in pantry. The great room impresses with soaring ceilings, handsome built-ins, and a gas fireplace, creating a warm and inviting space. Step outside to a private patio designed for entertaining, complete with a wood-burning fireplace and pergola-an ideal setting for relaxing evenings or hosting guests. The main-level primary suite offers a peaceful retreat, tucked at the back of the home for privacy with direct access to the patio. The spa-inspired bathroom features a soaking tub, separate shower, and a large walk-in closet. Upstairs, two spacious bedrooms share an updated Jack-and-Jill bath. At the rear of the home, a versatile fourth bedroom with a full bath provides an ideal space for guests, or a secondary office. The finished lower level expands the home's living space with a recreation area, bar, theater space, an additional bedroom, and a full bath. The oversized garage was previously divided to create a workshop but can easily be converted back to accommodate three vehicles. Offering an unmatched combination of lifestyle, location, and livability, this Village of WestClay home is truly a standout.
    19 days
    |
    1,578
    |
    135
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Andrea Kelly 317-840-4056,

    Encore Sotheby's International

    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22091643MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 304 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19x16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x13
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x12
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x12
      Bonus room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x15
      Breakfast room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 190 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x19
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x13
      Great room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 320 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x16
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x14
      Laundry
      • Features: Brick
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 54 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x6
      Library
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x13
      Play room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 400 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25x16
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Electric, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Double Oven, Gas Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floors, Wet Bar, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Wired for Sound
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Wood Work Painted
      • Basement: Ceiling - 9+ feet
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Great Room, Other
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,816
      • Total interior livable area: 4,816 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,260

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Heated Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Covered
      • Fencing: Fenced,Partial,Privacy
      Lot
      • Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
      Details
      • Parcel number: 290928012002000018
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Cement Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: The Village Of Westclay
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)
      • Services included: Association Home Owners, Clubhouse, Exercise Room, ParkPlayground, Management, Putting Green, Security, Snow Removal, Tennis Court(s)
      • HOA fee: $612 quarterly
      • HOA phone: 317-574-1164
      Location
      • Region: Carmel

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $254/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $965,500
      • Annual tax amount: $10,712
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 21 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Pending sale$1,225,000$254/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22091643 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$1,225,000+29%$254/sqft
        4/11/2022Sold$949,800$197/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21837929 Report a problem
        2/14/2022Pending sale$949,800+68.1%$197/sqft
        6/19/2018Sold$565,000-4.2%$117/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21566261 Report a problem
        5/21/2018Pending sale$589,900$122/sqft
        Source: Encore Sotheby's International Realty #21566261 Report a problem
        5/18/2018Listed for sale$589,900+11.3%$122/sqft
        3/16/2015Sold--0
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        2/18/2015Price change$529,900-1.9%$110/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Diversified Realty #21325680 Report a problem
        1/14/2015Price change$539,900-1.8%$112/sqft
        11/20/2014Listed for sale$550,000$114/sqft
        1/24/2013Listing removed$550,000$114/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Diversified Realty #21198868 Report a problem
        10/3/2012Price change$550,000-3.9%$114/sqft
        9/25/2012Price change$572,400-0.4%$119/sqft
        Source: F.C. Tucker Company, Inc. #21168120 Report a problem
        9/12/2012Price change$574,900-0.4%$119/sqft
        8/28/2012Price change$577,400-0.4%$120/sqft
        8/14/2012Price change$579,900-0.4%$120/sqft
        7/31/2012Price change$582,400-0.4%$121/sqft
        7/17/2012Price change$584,900-0.4%$121/sqft
        6/20/2012Price change$587,400-0.4%$122/sqft
        6/6/2012Price change$589,900-1.7%$122/sqft
        3/29/2012Listed for sale$599,900-3.2%$125/sqft
        Source: F. C. Tucker Company, Inc #21168120 Report a problem
        11/1/2011Listing removed$619,900$129/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Diversified Realty #21132280 Report a problem
        7/17/2011Listed for sale$619,900$129/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #21132280 Report a problem
        10/7/2006Sold--0
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,253 +11.3%$965,500 +19.6%
        2024$8,313 +23.5%$807,500 +10.4%
        2023$6,731 +12.3%$731,700 +24.2%
        2022$5,995 -0.8%$589,000 +11.3%
        2021$6,043 +2.3%$529,300 -0.8%
        2020$5,909 +11.5%$533,500 +2.2%
        2019$5,301 +0.3%$521,800 +10%
        2018$5,287 -0.3%$474,200 +0.4%
        2017$5,301 +1.8%$472,400 -1.8%
        2016$5,209 -44%$481,200 +0.6%
        2014$9,301 -1.4%$478,300 +1%
        2013$9,437 +80.7%$473,600 -0.9%
        2012$5,223 +5.6%$477,800 +6.1%
        2011$4,947 -1%$450,300
        2010$4,998 -1.2%$450,300 -12.6%
        2009$5,056 -15.8%$515,400 -8.7%
        2007$6,008 -0.8%$564,600 +15.9%
        2006$6,055 $487,300 +38.6%
        2005-- $351,600 +117100%
        2002$120 -14.8%$300 +200%
        2001$141 $100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 46032

          Getting around

          53 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          64 / 100
          Bikeable