Skip main navigation
Accepting backups
  • $212,000

    2023 Birch Ridge Ave, Baton Rouge, LA 70816

    2beds
    1,460sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1982
    4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $145/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Mature landscapingAmple cabinetrySecurity systemCorner lotCharming curb appealVinyl fenceBrick patio
    This UPDATED 2 bd/2 ba home on a CORNER LOT has been beautifully maintained and is the perfect combination of comfort, style, and functionality. The charming CURB APPEAL, mature landscaping, and welcoming front porch are ideal for relaxing and enjoying the neighborhood. The home features all new windows (2022), crown molding, a security system, granite counters throughout the kitchen and baths, an open floor plan with luxury vinyl tile flooring, and abundant natural light throughout. The living room showcases cathedral ceilings with exposed beams and a decorative brick fireplace. The kitchen is a standout, offering granite countertops, ample cabinetry, a walk-in pantry, matching white appliances (including microwave, dishwasher, an electric cooktop stove/oven and refrigerator that remains) and a large island with seating for 4. The adjacent dining space is enhanced by stylish glass front cabinets and comfortably fits a table for 4. The primary en suite bedroom is very spacious and includes an updated bathroom and a nice-sized walk-in closet and opens up to the versatile bonus room (not included in square foot living) with a window unit. The additional bedroom fits a queen-sized bed set comfortably and is near the guest bathroom. The laundry room is conveniently connected to the updated guest bathroom with a washer and dryer that remain. The spacious garage opens up to the bonus room with an ac window unit and adjacent storage room with closet. The backyard is completely fenced in and features a brick patio, a vinyl fence, and a small green space with just enough room for a play area or a garden and is very easy to maintain. Home is in Flood Zone X. Flood insurance is not needed and is not carried on the property. Refrigerator, washer, and dryer are included in sale.
    22 days
    |
    378
    |
    38
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Johnnah Theriot,

    United Properties of Louisiana 225-615-8055

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026007839MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom, Primary Bathroom, Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Storage
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling 9ft Plus, Ceiling Fan(s), Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 181.25
      • Width: 14.5
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 137.5
      • Width: 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Shower Combo
      • Level: First
      • Area: 55
      • Dimensions: 10 x 5.5
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 45
      • Dimensions: 9 x 5
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Stone Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Cabinets Custom Built, Cabinets Factory Built
      • Level: First
      • Area: 279.5
      • Length: 13
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 296
      • Width: 16
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Window Unit(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Elec Stove Con, Dryer, Washer, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Freezer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Tray Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Pantry
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Attic: Storage
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Decorative
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,120
      • Total interior livable area: 1,460 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: 4+ Cars Park, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Vinyl,Wood
      • Frontage length: 48
      Lot
      • Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 48 x 103
      • Features: Corner Lot, Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00128279
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1982

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: City/Parish
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Country Ridge
      Location
      • Region: Baton Rouge

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $145/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $68,000
      • Annual tax amount: $96
      • Price range: $212K - $212K
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA/Rural Dev,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Pending sale$212,000$145/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026007839 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$212,000$145/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026007839 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$96 +6.5%$6,800
        2024$91 +6.2%$6,800
        2023$85 +6%$6,800
        2022$80 +5.8%$6,800
        2021$76 +5.6%$6,800
        2020$72 -91.7%$6,800
        2019$865 +1.2%$6,800
        2018$855 $6,800
        2017$855 +37.9%$6,800 +36.5%
        2016$620 +1837.4%$4,980 -26.8%
        2015$32 $6,800
        2014$32 $6,800
        2013$32 -96.2%$6,800
        2012$832 -0.9%$6,800
        2011$839 +0%$6,800
        2010$839 $6,800
        2009-- $6,800
        2008-- $6,800
        2007-- $6,800
        2006-- $6,800
        2005-- $6,800
        2004-- $6,800
        2003-- $6,800
        2002-- $6,800
        2001-- $6,800
        2000-- $6,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Fairwood

          Getting around

          39 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable