Skip main navigation
Sold for $315,000
  • $315,000

    2023 Lipscomb Rd, Moneta, VA 24121

    4beds
    2,560sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    2.67 Acres Lot
    $324,300 Zestimate®
    $123/sqft
    $3,159 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $324,300

    $269,000 - $392,000

    $3,159/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,159/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,159/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,799/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,799/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Motivated seller - bring offers! Enjoy country living with convenience in this ranch home on 2.67 acres! Brand new front and side decks, spacious eat-in kitchen with pantry, and main level primary bedroom. The full, finished walk-out basement with gas-log fireplace has ample storage. Low maintenance vinyl siding. The level yard offers plenty of garden space, and the storage shed has a lean-to for additional storage. Very close schools, with amenities and Smith Mountain Lake nearby. Views of Smith Mountain from the front yard! AEP electric and Zitel cable internet. Low taxes and flexible Agricultural Preserve zoning. No deed restrictions, so horses and chickens are allowed! Easy commute to Bedford, Roanoke, or Smith Mountain Lake. Come see this home today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heidi I OConnor 540-874-2200 heidishomes56@gmail.com,

    Century 21 ALL-SERVICE-BED

    Bought with:

    Heidi I OConnor, 0225067986

    Century 21 ALL-SERVICE-BED

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 354799MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Below Grade
    • Area: 165
    • Dimensions: 15 x 11
    Bedroom 5
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Dining room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Family room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Great room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 250
    • Dimensions: 25 x 10
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 221
    • Dimensions: 17 x 13
    Office
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Other, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement, Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Drywall, High Speed Internet, Main Level Bedroom, Primary Bed w/Bath, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
    • Basement: Finished,Full,Heated,Interior Entry,Partitioned,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Scuttle
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, Den, Gas Log, Basement
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,560
    • Total interior livable area: 2,560 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,300
    • Finished area below ground: 1,260

Lot
    • Size: 2.67 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: 196A11F
    • Zoning: AR

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1995

DateEventPrice
    3/21/2025Sold$315,000-1.5%$123/sqft
    Source: LMLS #354799 Report a problem
    1/19/2025Pending sale$319,900$125/sqft
    Source: LMLS #354799 Report a problem
    11/2/2024Price change$319,900-3%$125/sqft
    Source: LMLS #354799 Report a problem
    10/11/2024Price change$329,900-2.9%$129/sqft
    Source: LMLS #354799 Report a problem
    9/21/2024Listed for sale$339,900+80.8%$133/sqft
    Source: LMLS #354799 Report a problem
    7/1/2016Sold$188,000+8.1%$73/sqft
    Source: RVAR #812397 Report a problem
    4/21/2015Listing removed$173,950$68/sqft
    Source: OLDE COLONY REALTY INC #812397 Report a problem
    3/9/2015Listed for sale$173,950-0.5%$68/sqft
    Source: OLDE COLONY REALTY INC #812397 Report a problem
    1/4/2015Listing removed$174,900$68/sqft
    Source: Judy Rush #301983450 Report a problem
    8/24/2014Price change$174,900-2.8%$68/sqft
    Source: Scott and Bond Inc. #286162 Report a problem
    6/28/2014Price change$179,900-5.3%$70/sqft
    Source: Scott and Bond Inc. #286162 Report a problem
    4/12/2014Price change$189,900-2.6%$74/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #0798675 Report a problem
    3/19/2014Price change$195,000-1.5%$76/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #0798675 Report a problem
    11/18/2013Price change$198,000+3.2%$77/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #0798675 Report a problem
    6/28/2013Price change$191,950-2%$75/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster - Rocky Mount Report a problem
    5/1/2013Price change$195,950-1%$77/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster - Hales Ford Bridge Report a problem
    1/15/2013Price change$197,950-1%$77/sqft
    Source: United Country Report a problem
    11/27/2012Listed for sale$199,950$78/sqft
    Source: United Country - Quality Realty (Office locations: Boones Mill VA & Moneta VA) Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $220,800
    2024$905 $220,800
    2023-- $220,800 +17.4%
    2022$941 $188,100
    2021$941 $188,100
    2020$941 -3.8%$188,100
    2019$978 +9.9%$188,100 +9.9%
    2018$890 $171,100
    2017$890 $171,100
    2016$890 $171,100
    2015$890 +11.6%$171,100 +11.6%
    2014$797 +4%$153,300
    2013$767 $153,300
    2012$767 $153,300
    2011$767 $153,300
    2010$767 $153,300
    2009$767 $153,300
    2008$767 $153,300
    2007$767 +9.5%$153,300 +42.3%
    2006$700 $107,700
    2005$700 $107,700
    2004$700 -1.5%$107,700
    2003$711 $107,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24121