Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,695,000

    2026 Norway Rd, Ann Arbor, MI 48104

    3beds
    3,331sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1924
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $1,630,000 Zestimate®
    $509/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully maintained and thoughtfully updated, this historic 1924 Ives Woods home seamlessly blends timeless character with elevated modern living. The entry level showcases original hardwood floors and exquisite architectural details, including a formal dining room with an original ceiling rosette and plaster moldings, and a sun-filled living room centered around a striking fireplace adorned with original English tiles. The chef’s kitchen, designed by Forward Design Build (2018), is a true showpiece—featuring a La Cornue range, Sub-Zero refrigerator, Bosch dishwasher, custom Das Holz Haus cabinetry, and a stunning combination of Via Lattea granite counters and a Statuario marble island. Upstairs, the luxurious primary suite offers a spacious walk-in closet and a beautifully appointed bath with two sinks and a euro glass shower. A second bedroom includes its own private full bath, while the third bedroom opens to a versatile bonus space—ideal as a fourth bedroom, home office, or art studio. A third full bath in the hall completes the upper level. The lower level features a comfortable, carpeted family room with built-in shelving, a dedicated laundry area, and abundant storage. Outside, the professionally landscaped grounds provide a serene outdoor retreat with a bluestone patio and fully fenced backyard—perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Extensive recent updates include a new driveway (2025), new fence (2023), whole-house generator (2023), added upstairs laundry (2023), new AC (2023), new water heater (2024), and new basement washer and dryer (2026). Ideally located less than a mile from Burns Park, the University of Michigan campus, and U of M Hospital, this exceptional home offers historic charm, modern luxury, and an unbeatable location. Truly stunning!
    31 days
    |
    1,857
    |
    73
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cindy Obron Kahn 248-568-7309,

    The Agency Hall & Hunter 248-644-3500,

    Emily Kahn 248-568-0569,

    The Agency Hall & Hunter

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261025075MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 12 X 15
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 10 X 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 286
      • Dimensions: 13 X 22
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 72
      • Dimensions: 8 X 9
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 9 X 10
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 50
      • Dimensions: 5 X 10
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 24
      • Dimensions: 4 X 6
      Dining room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 221
      • Dimensions: 13 X 17
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 256
      • Dimensions: 16 X 16
      Laundry
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 225
      • Dimensions: 15 X 15
      Laundry
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 45
      • Dimensions: 5 X 9
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 375
      • Dimensions: 15 X 25
      Loft
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 255
      • Dimensions: 15 X 17
      Mud room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 80
      • Dimensions: 8 X 10
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 440
      • Dimensions: 20 X 22
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Natural Gas, Steam
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built In Gas Range, Built In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliances, Vented Exhaust Fan, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • High Speed Internet, Programmable Thermostat
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,331 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,781
      • Finished area below ground: 550
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: GroundLevel
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.36 Acres
      • Dimensions: 154 x 170 x 53 x 99
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Sprinklers
      Details
      • Parcel number: 090933119003
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Basement, Poured
      • Roof: Other
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1924
      • Major remodel year: 2018

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Generator
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detectors
      • Subdivision: SCOTTWOOD 1ST ADD
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Ann Arbor

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $509/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $568,390
      • Annual tax amount: $29,397
      • Date on market: 4/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 31 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Exclusion(s) Do Not Exist
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,630,000

        $1.55M - $1.71M

        $6,008/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Pending sale$1,695,000$509/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261025075 Report a problem
        4/18/2026Listed for sale$1,695,000+14.9%$509/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261025075 Report a problem
        4/27/2023Sold$1,475,000+8.1%$443/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #543293076 Report a problem
        3/29/2023Contingent$1,365,000$410/sqft
        Source: AAABOR #3293076 Report a problem
        3/23/2023Listed for sale$1,365,000+38.6%$410/sqft
        Source: AAABOR #3293076 Report a problem
        8/2/2017Sold$985,000-1%$296/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/22/2017Pending sale$994,900$299/sqft
        Source: Reinhart Realtors #3248403 Report a problem
        5/4/2017Listed for sale$994,900+41.1%$299/sqft
        Source: The Charles Reinhart Company #3248403 Report a problem
        11/10/2009Sold$705,000-6%$212/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/20/2009Listed for sale$750,000-0.5%$225/sqft
        Source: Edward Surovell Realtors #2908986 Report a problem
        10/6/2004Sold$753,600$226/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$29,532 $597,300 +8.3%
        2024-- $551,300 +2.4%
        2023-- $538,500 +7.1%
        2022-- $502,700 +4.4%
        2021-- $481,300 +6.9%
        2020$22,026 $450,200 +3.2%
        2019-- $436,100 +6.8%
        2018-- $408,300 -4.5%
        2017$17,503 $427,700 +17.9%
        2016$17,503 +5%$362,781 +0.3%
        2015$16,669 $361,696 +2.5%
        2014$16,669 $353,037
        2013$16,669 $353,037 +2.4%
        2012-- $344,763 +2.7%
        2011-- $335,700 -3.3%
        2010-- $347,200 +10.7%
        2009-- $313,500 +0%
        2008-- $313,400 -9.4%
        2007-- $346,100 +1.9%
        2005-- $339,700 +0.5%
        2004-- $337,900 +13.4%
        2003-- $297,900 +5.2%
        2002$8,396 +41.8%$283,200 +17.5%
        2001$5,922 +1%$241,000 +17.5%
        2000$5,861 $205,100 +19.5%
        1999-- $171,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Ives Woods

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          45 / 100
          Some Transit
          63 / 100
          Bikeable