Don’t miss your chance to own a property that combines space, versatility, and opportunity! This property delivers room to spread out and make it your own. Situated on 1.49+/- acres, the 3-bedroom home offers flexibility for owner-occupants or investors alike. Unique opportunity to own a home and a 54x30 shop that opens the door to endless possibilities—perfect for a home-based business, hobby space, storage and more! Plus it's located in the Town of Grand Chute, where you’ll enjoy the benefit of low town taxes.
Active-offer no bump
$199,900
2026 W 2nd St, Appleton, WI 54914
3beds
1,276sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1947
1.49 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$157/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 16 days |
- 4,036 |
- 268 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Linda A Sanderfoot 920-993-4674,
Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 50324434
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9x14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 18x7
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8x8
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11x12
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9x12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12x19
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Full,Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,276 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,276
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, Tandem
- Garage spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
Lot
- Size: 1.49 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 101147500
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1947
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Conventional Septic
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Appleton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $157/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $99,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,693
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
- Inclusions: Range, refrigerator, dishwasher, window treatments
- Exclusions: Sellers personal property
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,710/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Contingent | $199,900$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,900+33.3%$157/sqft |
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50324434 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2023 | Sold | $150,000-9.1%$118/sqft |
Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50269103 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2023 | Listed for sale | $165,000$129/sqft |
| 1/18/2023 | Contingent | $165,000$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2023 | Price change | $165,000-5.7%$129/sqft |
| 12/6/2022 | Listed for sale | $175,000+88.2%$137/sqft |
| 10/20/2010 | Sold | $93,000$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,563 -10.6% | $99,200 |
| 2023 | $1,748 +1.8% | $99,200 |
| 2022 | $1,717 +8% | $99,200 |
| 2021 | $1,590 -8.1% | $99,200 |
| 2020 | $1,731 +3.6% | $99,200 +12.6% |
| 2019 | $1,671 -3.3% | $88,100 |
| 2018 | $1,727 +2.7% | $88,100 |
| 2017 | $1,683 -0.6% | $88,100 |
| 2016 | $1,693 -1.7% | $88,100 |
| 2015 | $1,722 -8.5% | $88,100 -9.5% |
| 2014 | $1,883 -0.8% | $97,300 |
| 2013 | $1,899 +1.4% | $97,300 |
| 2012 | $1,872 -0.8% | $97,300 |
| 2011 | $1,887 +1% | $97,300 |
| 2010 | $1,869 +4.9% | $97,300 |
| 2009 | $1,781 +3.2% | $97,300 |
| 2008 | $1,725 +3.7% | $97,300 |
| 2007 | $1,664 +5.6% | $97,300 |
| 2006 | $1,575 -7.5% | $97,300 +24.1% |
| 2005 | $1,703 -2.4% | $78,400 |
| 2004 | $1,745 +0.4% | $78,400 |
| 2003 | $1,738 | $78,400 |
| 2002 | -- | $78,400 |
| 2001 | -- | $78,400 |
| 2000 | -- | $78,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 54914