Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $297,000

    2029 Iron Duff Rd, Waynesville, NC 28785

    2beds
    1,197sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1908
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $296,800 Zestimate®
    $248/sqft
    $1,593 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $296,800

    $273,000 - $321,000

    $1,593/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,593/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,593/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,740/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,740/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Step into a simpler, sweeter way of living with this charming turn-of-the-century farmhouse, where vintage character meets modern comfort. Nestled in a lush pastoral setting, mornings begin with coffee and rolling views, and evenings wind down under peaceful country skies, all just 30 minutes to Asheville and 15 minutes to Waynesville. Inside, warm hardwood floors, abundant natural light, and a spacious, inviting kitchen create a home that feels both cozy and open. Thoughtful updates blend seamlessly with timeless details, offering the perfect balance of old and new. The finished second floor provides flexible bonus space ideal for a studio, guests, or a quiet retreat, adding to the home’s versatility. A rare opportunity to enjoy classic farmhouse living with everyday convenience in the Iron Duff community.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Michelle McElroy michelle.mcelroy@howardhannatate.com,

    Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Waynesville

    Bought with:

    Mitch Miller

    Mountain Oak Properties LLC

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4364412MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
    • Basement: Other
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Propane
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,197
    • Total interior livable area: 1,197 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,197
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.39 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8619929748
    • Zoning: N/A
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow,Farmhouse
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone, Wood
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1908

DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$297,000-4.2%$248/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4364412 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Listed for sale$309,900+102.2%$259/sqft
    3/18/2015Sold$153,250-7.1%$128/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #NCM573173 Report a problem
    3/13/2015Pending sale$165,000$138/sqft
    Source: Beverly-Hanks & Associates #573173 Report a problem
    10/30/2014Listed for sale$165,000+10%$138/sqft
    Source: Beverly-Hanks & Associates #573173 Report a problem
    7/22/2008Sold$150,000$125/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,326 +3.4%$179,800
    2024$1,283 $179,800
    2023$1,283 +2.1%$179,800
    2022$1,256 $179,800
    2021$1,256 +10.6%$179,800 +21.5%
    2020$1,136 -0.4%$148,000
    2019$1,141 $148,000
    2018$1,141 $148,000
    2017$1,141 +5.6%$148,000 +3.6%
    2016$1,080 $142,900
    2015$1,080 +12.7%$142,900
    2014$958 +38.2%$142,900 +32.7%
    2010$694 +86.2%$107,720
    2008$373 $107,720 +96.8%
    2007-- $54,740

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28785