Welcome to Southpoint of Hershey, offering secluded parks within the development, this premium front elevation townhouse blends traditional architecture with modern comforts. Easy access to Hershey Medical Center, Rt. 83, Dining and Shopping in Downtown Hershey and minutes from Harrisburg. Derry Township School District. Built in 1988, the property showcases a timeless brick exterior, garage and 3 season porch. Step inside to discover a thoughtfully designed interior, where luxury vinyl plank flooring meets plush carpeting, creating an inviting atmosphere. Natural light pours in through bay and bow windows in the kitchen while you enjoy your morning breakfast. Gather around the charming double-sided fireplace creating ambiance in your dining room and living room creating a perfect setting for quite dinners and evening relaxation. With three generous bedrooms and two full bathrooms, this home offers ample space for comfort and privacy. The unfinished basement presents endless possibilities for customization, whether you envision a home gym, workshop, or additional storage. Outside, the detached garage and off-street parking provide convenience, while the low-maintenance lot allows you to enjoy your surroundings without the hassle of extensive upkeep. This property is not just a house; it’s a place to create lasting memories. Experience the perfect blend of comfort and style in this delightful residence. The Community of Southpoint offers a wonderful park "Gilder Park" perfect for outside activities and picnics to enjoy. Call for your showing before it's too late.
For sale
$332,500
2029 Raleigh Rd, Hummelstown, PA 17036
3beds
2,560sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1988
871 Square Feet Lot
$330,200 Zestimate®
$130/sqft
$254/mo HOA
What's special
Detached garageThree generous bedroomsOff-street parkingTimeless brick exteriorPremium front elevation townhouseLow-maintenance lotLuxury vinyl plank flooring
- 22 days |
- 1,029 |
- 39 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
KATHRYN HARTZ 717-979-7987,
Howard Hanna Company-Camp Hill 7179209600
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADA2058388
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Basement, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
Bedroom 1
- Features: Attached Bathroom, Bathroom - Tub Shower
- Level: Upper
- Area: 247 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19 X 13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Upper
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 X 11
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
Bathroom 1
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Upper
- Area: 63 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 7
Bathroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Upper
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 X 10
Basement
- Level: Lower
- Area: 42 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 X 6
Dining room
- Features: Fireplace - Other, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Main
- Area: 234 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 18
Kitchen
- Features: Lighting - Ceiling, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Pantry
- Level: Main
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 13
Laundry
- Level: Lower
- Area: 54 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 6
Living room
- Features: Fireplace - Other, Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 12
Screened porch
- Level: Main
- Area: 160 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 X 10
Heating
- Forced Air, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Self Cleaning Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
Features
- Dry Wall, Unfinished Walls
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Bay/Bow
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,560
- Total interior livable area: 2,560 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,760
- Finished area below ground: 800
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Asphalt, Assigned, Detached, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
- Details: Assigned Parking
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Screened Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 871 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 240870700000000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $254 monthly
- HOA name: SOUTHPOINT OF HERSHEY
Location
- Region: Hummelstown
- Municipality: DERRY TWP
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $130/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $143,900
- Annual tax amount: $4,614
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Inclusions: Washer And Dryer
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$330,200
$314,000 - $347,000
$2,342/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $332,500+7.3%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2024 | Sold | $310,000$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2024 | Pending sale | $310,000$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2024 | Listed for sale | $310,000+32%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2021 | Sold | $234,900$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2021 | Pending sale | $234,900$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2021 | Listed for sale | $234,900+27%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2020 | Sold | $185,000-2.6%$72/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2020 | Listed for sale | $189,900$74/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #PADA126816 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,260 +6.4% | $136,300 |
| 2023 | $4,004 +1.8% | $136,300 |
| 2022 | $3,932 +2.3% | $136,300 |
| 2021 | $3,845 +195.7% | $136,300 |
| 2020 | $1,300 +2.7% | $136,300 |
| 2019 | $1,266 +3.2% | $136,300 |
| 2018 | $1,227 | $136,300 |
| 2017 | -- | $136,300 |
| 2016 | -- | $136,300 |
| 2015 | -- | $136,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $136,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $136,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $136,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $136,300 |
| 2010 | -- | $136,300 |
| 2008 | -- | $136,300 |
| 2007 | -- | $136,300 |
| 2006 | -- | $136,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 17036