Skip main navigation
Sold for $260,000
  • $260,000

    2029 State Rd, La Crosse, WI 54601

    4beds
    3,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1924
    6,098 Square Feet Lot
    $330,800 Zestimate®
    $87/sqft
    $2,499 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $330,800

    $311,000 - $351,000

    $2,499/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,499/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,499/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,713/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,713/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    REMODELED 4 BR CAPE COD, YOU'LL APPRECIATE THE UPDATES! MAIN FLOOR FEATURES: SPACIOUS/VAULTED LR (CUSTOM OAK BUILT-INS, SKYLIGHTS), DINE-IN KITCHEN (CERAMIC, OAK CABINETS W/CROWN, CORIAN COUNTERS, APPL INCL), DEN/OFFICE, MN FLR MASTER BR (OAK HRDWDS), BRIGHT 3-SEASON PORCH OVERLOOKING PAVER PATIO & FENCED YARD. UPPER OFFERS: SPACIOUS BR (DEN/OFFICE SPACE), 2 ADDTL BRS (WALK-IN CLOSET), BATH & SKYLTS. LOWER OFFERS REC ROOM, STORAGE, LG LAUNDRY. NEW/NEWER: WINDOWS, MECHANICALS, DOORS (LEAD GLASS/6-PANEL, PLUMBING/ELECTRIC, FLOORING, 2017 ROOF. TOTALLY UPDATED, PLENTY OF LIVING SPACE-TURNKEY!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Metal
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1740051030

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1924

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: La Crosse

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/5/2025Sold$260,000+26.8%$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/25/2017Listing removed$205,000$68/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/26/2017Listed for sale$205,000+4.3%$68/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/8/2017Listing removed$196,500$66/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/10/2016Price change$196,500+9.8%$66/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/23/2016Price change$178,900-0.1%$60/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/14/2016Listed for sale$179,000-3.2%$60/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/24/2016Listing removed$185,000$62/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/16/2016Price change$185,000+12.1%$62/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/18/2016Price change$165,000-7.3%$55/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/18/2015Price change$178,000-1.7%$59/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/16/2015Pending sale$181,000$60/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/16/2015Listed for sale$181,000$60/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/16/2015Pending sale$181,000$60/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/9/2015Listed for sale$181,000$60/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/5/2015Listing removed$181,000$60/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/17/2015Price change$181,000-2.7%$60/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/27/2015Price change$186,000-5.1%$62/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/24/2015Listed for sale$196,000+90.3%$65/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/6/2013Sold$103,000-20.8%$34/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/12/2010Sold$130,000-7.1%$43/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/22/2010Price change$139,900-1.5%$47/sqft
    Source: Gerrard-Hoeschler, Inc. #1137681 Report a problem
    4/15/2010Price change$142,000-5.3%$47/sqft
    Source: Gerrard-Hoeschler, Inc. #1137681 Report a problem
    1/16/2010Price change$149,900-2%$50/sqft
    Source: Gerrard-Hoeschler, Inc. #1105373 Report a problem
    11/10/2009Price change$152,900-4.4%$51/sqft
    Source: Gerrard-Hoeschler, Inc. #1105373 Report a problem
    10/4/2009Listed for sale$159,900+6.7%$53/sqft
    Source: Gerrard-Hoeschler, Inc. #1105373 Report a problem
    6/22/2007Sold$149,900$50/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,032 -4.5%$204,500
    2023$4,222 +5.4%$204,500
    2022$4,004 +2.3%$204,500 +36.2%
    2021$3,915 +1.8%$150,200
    2020$3,846 -0.2%$150,200
    2019$3,853 +4.8%$150,200 +19%
    2017$3,676 +0.1%$126,200
    2016$3,672 +6%$126,200
    2015$3,466 +0.5%$126,200
    2014$3,447 -5.1%$126,200 -2.1%
    2013$3,632 -0.3%$128,900
    2012$3,642 +3.5%$128,900
    2011$3,518 -1.7%$128,900
    2010$3,580 +2.5%$128,900
    2009$3,491 +2.7%$128,900 +1.3%
    2008$3,399 -1.6%$127,300
    2007$3,456 +4%$127,300
    2006$3,323 +2.6%$127,300 +6.9%
    2005$3,238 +3.1%$119,100 +8.3%
    2004$3,141 +11.8%$110,000 +5.1%
    2003$2,809 +15.3%$104,700 +22.2%
    2002$2,435 +0.4%$85,700
    2001$2,425 +7.7%$85,700 +8.1%
    2000$2,252 $79,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 54601