Skip main navigation
Sold for $120,000
  • $120,000

    203 Briar Loop Rd, Deatsville, AL 36022

    3beds
    1,657sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1952
    -- sqft lot
    $220,000 Zestimate®
    $72/sqft
    $1,713 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $220,000

    $187,000 - $257,000

    $1,713/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,713/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,713/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $538/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $538/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This is a great deal on a cute country home with beautiful lake views! This three bedroom two bath home has been updated with new carpet and flooring, paint, and more. The lot offers privacy and convenience. Located less than 1/2 mile from the Blackwell's boat launch, you will be in the waters of Lake Jordan in minutes. This home qualifies for 100% financing through USDA Rural Development loan. With payments as low as $456(p&i)this home is a great deal!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Gas
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,657 sqft

Details
    • Parcel number: 1401020001033000

Condition
    • Year built: 1952

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Deatsville

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Listing removed$224,900$136/sqft
    Source: MAAR #582395 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Contingent$224,900$136/sqft
    Source: MAAR #582395 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Price change$224,900-4.3%$136/sqft
    Source: MAAR #582395 Report a problem
    2/16/2026Price change$234,900-6%$142/sqft
    Source: MAAR #582395 Report a problem
    1/16/2026Listed for sale$249,900+108.3%$151/sqft
    Source: MAAR #582395 Report a problem
    6/21/2024Sold$120,000+12.7%$72/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21387655 Report a problem
    6/6/2024Pending sale$106,500$64/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21387655 Report a problem
    6/3/2024Listed for sale$106,500+42%$64/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21387655 Report a problem
    6/29/2016Sold$75,000-6.1%$45/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    4/5/2016Listed for sale$79,900$48/sqft
    Source: Buck Realty, LLC #309045 Report a problem
    3/17/2016Pending sale$79,900$48/sqft
    Source: Buck Realty, LLC #309045 Report a problem
    3/17/2016Listed for sale$79,900-11.2%$48/sqft
    Source: Buck Realty, LLC #309045 Report a problem
    4/9/2015Listing removed$90,000$54/sqft
    Source: Buck Realty, LLC #309045 Report a problem
    5/2/2014Price change$90,000-9.9%$54/sqft
    Source: Buck Realty, LLC #309045 Report a problem
    4/10/2014Listed for sale$99,900$60/sqft
    Source: ListingDomains.com #300157 Report a problem
    10/9/2013Listing removed$99,900$60/sqft
    Source: David Kahn and Company Real Estate #300157 Report a problem
    6/14/2013Price change$99,900-13.1%$60/sqft
    4/18/2013Listed for sale$114,900-0.1%$69/sqft
    8/21/2012Listing removed$115,000$69/sqft
    Source: Alfa Realty #279134 Report a problem
    8/17/2011Price change$115,000+900%$69/sqft
    Source: Alfa Realty #279134 Report a problem
    8/15/2011Price change$11,500-91.1%$7/sqft
    Source: Alfa Realty #279134 Report a problem
    5/21/2011Price change$129,900-3.7%$78/sqft
    Source: Alfa Realty #279134 Report a problem
    10/22/2010Listed for sale$134,900-70%$81/sqft
    Source: Alfa Realty #279134 Report a problem
    2/10/2010Sold$450,000$272/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$564 +122.3%$22,540 +90.1%
    2024$254 +24.9%$11,860 +20.5%
    2023$203 -13.8%$9,840 -11.7%
    2022$236 +25.6%$11,140 +20.8%
    2021$188 +12.3%$9,220 +9.8%
    2020$167 +16.4%$8,400 +12.6%
    2018$144 -25.8%$7,460 -5.8%
    2017$194 -54%$7,920 +6.7%
    2016$421 $7,420 -89.7%
    2014$421 $71,730
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2004$161 +2.8%$7,320 +2.8%
    2003$157 +310.3%$7,120 +100%
    2002$38 -32.9%$3,560 -21.6%
    2001$57 +19.4%$4,540 +10.2%
    2000$48 $4,120

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 36022