Skip main navigation
Sold for $225,000
  • $225,000

    203 S George St, Ranson, WV 25438

    3beds
    1,312sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    6,251 Square Feet Lot
    $224,800 Zestimate®
    $171/sqft
    $1,551 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $224,800

    $209,000 - $241,000

    $1,551/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,551/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,551/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,386/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,386/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **BACK ON THE MARKET AT NO FAULT OF SELLER - NEW ROOF** Welcome to 203 S George St., a beautiful 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offering charm, functionality, and plenty of space inside and out! This gorgeous home features a thoughtful layout with multiple functional spaces, perfect for entertaining, a home office, or cozy relaxation. The fenced-in yard provides privacy and a great space for pets, gardening, or outdoor gatherings. Conveniently located in the heart of Ranson - just minutes from down town Charles Town, you're just moments from shops, dining, and historic attractions. Don’t miss out on this fantastic opportunity!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gabe McDonald 304-707-8745,

    Touchstone Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Patti King, WV0030098

    Roberts Realty Group, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: WVJF2016196MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,312
    • Total interior livable area: 1,312 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,312
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 6,251 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 08 6014300000000
    • Zoning: 101
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding, Block
    • Foundation: Stone
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1910

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/10/2026Sold$225,000-7.8%$171/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2016196 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Contingent$244,000$186/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2016196 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Price change$244,000-3.9%$186/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2016196 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Price change$254,000-1.9%$194/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2016196 Report a problem
    2/16/2026Price change$259,000-3.7%$197/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2016196 Report a problem
    1/4/2026Price change$269,000+8%$205/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2016196 Report a problem
    12/5/2025Listed for sale$249,000-3.9%$190/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2016196 Report a problem
    11/18/2025Contingent$259,000$197/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2016196 Report a problem
    10/6/2025Price change$259,000-4.1%$197/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2016196 Report a problem
    8/7/2025Price change$270,000-4.1%$206/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2016196 Report a problem
    6/9/2025Listed for sale$281,500$215/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2016196 Report a problem
    5/23/2025Contingent$281,500$215/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2016196 Report a problem
    4/22/2025Price change$281,500-2.6%$215/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2016196 Report a problem
    3/17/2025Price change$289,000-3.3%$220/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2016196 Report a problem
    3/4/2025Listed for sale$299,000+1895.2%$228/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #WVJF2016196 Report a problem
    11/8/2023Sold$14,986$11/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,679 +3.7%$95,700 +5.3%
    2024$2,583 +0.2%$90,900
    2023$2,578 +20%$90,900 +22%
    2022$2,148 $74,500 +7.8%
    2021-- $69,100 +1.2%
    2020-- $68,300 +2.1%
    2019$1,881 +8.7%$66,900 +10.2%
    2018$1,730 +0%$60,700
    2017$1,729 -10.5%$60,700 -11%
    2016$1,932 +14.9%$68,200 +15.8%
    2015$1,682 +4%$58,900 +3.9%
    2014$1,617 -13.1%$56,700 +1.3%
    2013$1,860 $56,000 -9.4%
    2012$1,860 -3.6%$61,800 -11.7%
    2011$1,930 +3.7%$70,000
    2010$1,860 -13.3%$70,000 -17.6%
    2009$2,146 +0.3%$85,000
    2008$2,141 +276.7%$85,000 +33.4%
    2007$568 -9.2%$63,700
    2006$626 +75%$63,700 +45.4%
    2005$358 $43,800 +15.5%
    2004-- $37,920
    2003-- $37,920 +1.1%
    2002-- $37,500
    2001-- $37,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 25438