Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listing Provided by: eXp Realty
    Bought with: Zdefault Office
    $200,000

    203 S Walnut St, Modesto, IL 62667

    3beds
    1,620sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $200,300 Zestimate®
    $123/sqft
    $1,462 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $200,300

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,462/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,462/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,462/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,425/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,425/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to small-town living at its finest in Modesto! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch-style home offers eye-catching curb appeal, a spacious lot, and updated modern finishes that make it feel warm, inviting, and move-in ready. From the moment you arrive, you will appreciate the peaceful setting, attractive exterior, and welcoming front porch that creates the perfect first impression. Whether you are searching for a place to settle in and enjoy quiet country-style surroundings or simply want a home with functional living space and appealing updates, this property is one you will want to see. Inside, the home features a comfortable and well-designed layout with inviting living spaces that are ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The living room serves as a standout focal point of the home, offering a cozy gas fireplace that adds warmth, charm, and character to the space. It is the perfect setting for relaxing evenings at home, gathering with friends and family, or enjoying time around the fireplace. The updated finishes throughout the home provide a modern touch while still maintaining a welcoming and comfortable feel. The kitchen and adjoining living areas offer the kind of functional flow buyers are looking for, with room to enjoy daily routines, host guests, or simply unwind in a space that feels both practical and stylish. Each bedroom offers comfortable space and flexibility for family, guests, a home office, or hobby room, while the two bathrooms provide convenience and everyday functionality. With three bedrooms and two baths, this home offers a layout that works well for a variety of lifestyles and needs. Step outside and you will find even more to love. The generously sized yard provides open green space, mature trees, and plenty of room to enjoy the outdoors. The backyard fire pit creates a great gathering area for evenings under the stars, weekend get-togethers, or simply relaxing at the end of the day. There is ample room for outdoor seating, play space, gardening, or future personalization to make the backyard your own private retreat. Additional exterior features include an oversized gravel driveway and attached heated and oversized two car garage, providing abundant parking and practical convenience for homeowners and guests alike. The spacious lot offers room to spread out while still being easy to maintain, making this property a great blend of comfort, usability, and outdoor enjoyment. If you have been looking for a well-maintained home with modern updates, inviting living spaces, and a peaceful setting, 203 S Walnut Street deserves your attention. With its charming ranch design, 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, cozy gas fireplace, backyard fire pit, and attractive overall presentation, this property offers a wonderful opportunity to enjoy comfortable living in a quiet small-town community. Showings expected to begin on 03/20/26. Contact your favorite Realtor today to schedule a tour!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    James T Yinger 618-971-7276,

    eXp Realty

    Bought with:

    Default Zmember

    Zdefault Office

    Source: MARIS,MLS#: 26014744MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Southwestern Illinois Board of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Floor Covering: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 15x13
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Floor Covering: Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14x12
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Floor Covering: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11x10
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Floor Covering: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 90
    • Dimensions: 10x9
    Kitchen
    • Features: Floor Covering: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 169
    • Dimensions: 13x13
    Living room
    • Features: Floor Covering: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 375
    • Dimensions: 25x15
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Separate Dining, Shower, Soaking Tub, Stone Counters
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
    • Doors: Panel Door(s)
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,620
    • Total interior livable area: 1,620 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,620
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.40 Acres
    • Dimensions: 132 x 132
    • Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Few Trees, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2000116900
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2004

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Modesto
    • Subdivision: Modesto

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$200,000-2.4%$123/sqft
    Source: MARIS #26014744 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Contingent$205,000$127/sqft
    Source: MARIS #26014744 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Listed for sale$205,000+32.3%$127/sqft
    Source: MARIS #26014744 Report a problem
    9/6/2023Sold$155,000-2.5%$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/7/2023Pending sale$159,000$98/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/3/2023Listed for sale$159,000+48.6%$98/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/2/2019Sold$107,000-6.9%$66/sqft
    Source: MARIS #19052836 Report a problem
    11/6/2019Pending sale$114,900$71/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Reid Baugher Realty #19052836 Report a problem
    9/27/2019Price change$114,900-8%$71/sqft
    8/21/2019Price change$124,900-7.4%$77/sqft
    7/15/2019Listed for sale$134,900+799.3%$83/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Reid Baugher Realty #19052836 Report a problem
    10/11/2017Sold$15,000-39.8%$9/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/29/2017Listed for sale$24,900$15/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/23/2017Listing removed$24,900$15/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/14/2017Price change$24,900-28.7%$15/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/2/2017Pending sale$34,900$22/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/16/2016Listed for sale$34,900+217.3%$22/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/9/2016Sold$11,000$7/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,268 +3.6%$47,190 +8%
    2023$2,188 +3.9%$43,694 +7%
    2022$2,106 +4.3%$40,836 +7%
    2021$2,019 +1.7%$38,164 +7%
    2020$1,985 -38.1%$35,667 -24.1%
    2019$3,209 $46,963 +2.3%
    2018$3,209 -0.2%$45,907 +18.8%
    2017$3,216 +15.7%$38,643 +2.8%
    2016$2,779 -1.7%$37,590
    2015$2,828 $37,590
    2014$2,828 +148.4%$37,590 +143.6%
    2013$1,138 -5.5%$15,434
    2012$1,204 +1.9%$15,434
    2011$1,182 +599.1%$15,434 +634.6%
    2010$169 $2,101
    2009-- $2,101

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62667