Skip main navigation
Active
  • $259,900

    2031 17 1/2 St NW, Rochester, MN 55901

    3beds
    2,158sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1960
    5,488.56 Square Feet Lot
    $257,800 Zestimate®
    $120/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hardwood flooringDetached garageThoughtfully arranged main levelInviting curb appealCrisp white trim
    Welcome home to this charming red bungalow, where classic character meets comfortable living in a well-cared-for setting. With inviting curb appeal and crisp white trim, this home offers warmth from the moment you arrive. Step inside the front door and into a bright living room featuring hardwood flooring that immediately sets the tone. The natural light streaming through the windows highlights the timeless beauty of the wood floors and creates an inviting space for relaxing or gathering with friends. Just beyond the living room, you’ll find a thoughtfully arranged main level. The kitchen is easily accessible and offers convenient flow for everyday living and entertaining. Two main-level bedrooms, both with hardwood flooring, provide comfortable retreats and flexibility for guests, a home office, or hobbies. A full bathroom completes this level, all designed for practical and easy living. Upstairs, the upper level offers additional finished space that can serve as a private primary suite, bonus room or creative studio, tucked away for added privacy and versatility. The lower level expands your living options even further, offering additional space for storage, recreation, or future finishing potential. Step outside to enjoy the fully privacy-fenced backyard, creating a peaceful and secure outdoor retreat. Whether you’re hosting summer gatherings, gardening, or simply enjoying a quiet evening outdoors, this enclosed yard offers both space and seclusion. The detached garage and extended driveway provide ample off-street parking and storage. Full of charm, functional space, and classic hardwood character, this home is ready to welcome its next chapter.
    3 hours
    |
    223
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Denel Ihde-Sparks 507-398-5716,

    Re/Max Results

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7071737MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 115 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.0x11.5
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9.0x11.0
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 240.25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.5x15.5
      Flex room
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 93 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6.0x15.5
      Flex room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 93 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6.0x15.5
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 172.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.5x15.0
      Laundry
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 103.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9.0x11.5
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 207 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.5x18.0
      Patio
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8.0x21.0
      Recreation room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 435 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.0x29.0
      Utility room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 80.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7.0x11.5
      Walk in closet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 77 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5.5x14.0
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Basement: Drainage System,Full,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,158
      • Total interior livable area: 2,158 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,304
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached Garage, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (14x22)
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Fencing: Full,Privacy,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 5,488.56 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 50 x 110
      Details
      • Foundation area: 854
      • Parcel number: 742732022411
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1960

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
      • Water: City Water/Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Sunset Terrace 2nd Add
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Rochester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $120/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $227,300
      • Annual tax amount: $3,158
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $257,800

        $245,000 - $271,000

        $1,918/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$259,900+22%$120/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7071737 Report a problem
        11/1/2023Sold$213,000-2.7%$99/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6444248 Report a problem
        10/10/2023Pending sale$219,000$101/sqft
        10/5/2023Listed for sale$219,000$101/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,158 +24.5%$227,300 +0.6%
        2024$2,536 $225,900 +13.6%
        2023-- $198,800 +2.1%
        2022$2,124 +6.3%$194,700 +28.6%
        2021$1,998 -2.6%$151,400 +6.8%
        2020$2,052 +18.5%$141,700 +20.7%
        2019$1,732 +100%$117,400 -11.3%
        2017$866 +18%$132,300 +37.4%
        2016$734 $96,300 +6.1%
        2015$734 +4%$90,800 -1%
        2014$706 +4.7%$91,700 -4.6%
        2012$674 $96,100 -21.8%
        2011-- $122,900 +9.4%
        2010$1,164 -0.3%$112,300
        2008$1,168 $112,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55901

          Getting around

          43 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          70 / 100
          Very Bikeable