BACK ON THE MARKET!! This completely transformed, move-in ready and recently reduced home is now $245,000. Offering 2,634 sq ft, of thoughtfully renovated space featuring a main level with 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath and 1 half bath, a dedicated dining room, cozy den, and an eat-in kitchen. Throughout the home, all floors have been refinished or replaced, with beautiful grey-washed hardwoods adding a modern touch. The kitchen boasts brand-new cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and laminate countertops. The fully finished basement is equally impressive with exposed ductwork ceilings painted black, a private master bedroom w/ en-suite bath, a bonus living space, and a dedicated laundry room. A stunning wood-burning stove w/ stone surround anchors the space, while French doors open to an entertainer’s backyard with ample parking. Additional updates include NEW ROOF, fresh interior & exterior paint, new landscaping with sod, a carport, walk-in closets, and a 2019 water heater. CALL TODAY!
For sale
$245,000
2036 Pershing Rd, Birmingham, AL 35214
3beds
2,654sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
0.84 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$92/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully finished basementBonus living spaceAmple parkingDedicated dining roomCozy denEat-in kitchenWalk-in closets
- 121 days |
- 117 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lauren Murphree 205-826-8962,
RealtySouth-OTM-Acton Rd
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21441017
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Breakfast Room (ROOM), Den/Family (ROOM), Dining Room, Bathroom, Half Bath (ROOM), Kitchen, Master Bedroom, Office/Study (ROOM)
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Basement
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 3
- Level: Basement
Dining room
- Level: First
Family room
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 1327
Office
- Level: Basement
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Stove-Electric, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- Split Bedroom, Crown Molding, Smooth Ceilings, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Split Bedrooms, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
- Doors: French Doors
- Basement: Full,Finished,Daylight,Block
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Insert, Stone, Den, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,654 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,327
- Finished area below ground: 1,327
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Parking (MLVL)
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Carport spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Open (PATIO), Patio, Porch
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 0.84 Acres
- Features: Interior Lot, Few Trees, Subdivision
Details
- Parcel number: 2100114002025.000
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 1956
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Lighting, Thermostat
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Westwood Estates
Location
- Region: Birmingham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $92/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $161,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,616
- Price range: $245K - $245K
- Date on market: 1/16/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $245,000$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Pending sale | $245,000$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $245,000$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Pending sale | $245,000$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Price change | $245,000-2%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000+843.4%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2013 | Sold | $26,500-72.8%$10/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2001 | Sold | $97,500+2.6%$37/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/1999 | Sold | $95,000$36/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,616 | $32,260 |
| 2024 | $1,616 | $32,260 |
| 2023 | $1,616 +30.4% | $32,260 +30.4% |
| 2022 | $1,239 | $24,740 |
| 2021 | $1,239 | $24,740 |
| 2020 | $1,239 | $24,740 |
| 2019 | $1,239 +16.7% | $24,740 +16.7% |
| 2018 | $1,062 | $21,200 |
| 2017 | $1,062 | $21,200 |
| 2016 | $1,062 | $21,200 |
| 2015 | $1,062 +102.8% | $21,200 +1.4% |
| 2014 | $524 | $20,900 |
| 2013 | $524 | $20,900 +99.9% |
| 2012 | $524 -10.2% | $10,454 -10.3% |
| 2011 | $583 | $11,650 |
| 2010 | $583 | $11,650 |
| 2009 | $583 -1.9% | $11,650 -1.9% |
| 2008 | $595 +1% | $11,880 +1% |
| 2007 | $589 +15.8% | $11,760 +15.9% |
| 2006 | $509 +0.4% | $10,150 +0.4% |
| 2005 | $507 +6.5% | $10,110 -46.7% |
| 2004 | $476 +3.9% | $18,980 +3.9% |
| 2003 | $458 +25.8% | $18,260 +151.5% |
| 2002 | $364 | $7,260 |
| 2001 | $364 | $7,260 |
| 2000 | $364 | $7,260 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35214