3br/1ba home that has had some updates done and is waiting on you to put your personal touches on it and make it home! There is a detached carport/storage building and a flat back yard. Some furnishings may be included if desired. Located minutes from to HWY 78, convenience stores, and a boat launch at the Warrior River. Only 12 minutes to Sumiton Walmart, and 15 minutes to everything the city of Jasper has to offer. Call me today to set up an appt to see this one in person! Buyer and agent to verify all items of importance.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/19)
$125,000
2037 Sipsey Rd, Jasper, AL 35504
3beds
1baths
1,032sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
0.5 Acres Lot
$125,100 Zestimate®
$121/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 61 days |
- 290 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jamie Hodges 256-595-2331,
Joseph Carter Realty
Source: Walker County Area MLS,MLS#: 26-609
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
Features
- Flooring: Laminate
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,032
- Total interior livable area: 1,032 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Waterfront features: No - None
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 621606130000016003
- Zoning: _
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding, Drywall, Paneled Walls
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Existing Structure
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $121/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $59,500
- Annual tax amount: $303
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
Estimated market value
$125,100
$119,000 - $131,000
$1,079/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $125,000-3.8%$121/sqft |
Source: Walker County Area MLS #26-609 Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $130,000+8.3%$126/sqft |
| 3/21/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $120,000+84.6%$116/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2025 | Sold | $65,000-18.2%$63/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2025 | Pending sale | $79,500$77/sqft |
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #517664 Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2025 | Price change | $79,500-11.2%$77/sqft |
| 8/23/2024 | Price change | $89,500-5.8%$87/sqft |
| 7/17/2024 | Listed for sale | $95,000+304.3%$92/sqft |
| 12/23/2014 | Sold | $23,500$23/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $303 +8.4% | $11,900 +8.4% |
| 2023 | $280 +6.6% | $10,980 +6.6% |
| 2022 | $263 -6.4% | $10,300 -6.4% |
| 2021 | $281 | $11,000 |
| 2019 | $281 +28.8% | $11,000 +28.8% |
| 2018 | $218 +245.1% | $8,540 +103.3% |
| 2017 | $63 | $4,200 |
| 2016 | $63 | $4,200 |
| 2015 | $63 +4.2% | $4,200 +2.4% |
| 2014 | $61 -9.2% | $4,100 -5.5% |
| 2013 | $67 | $4,340 |
| 2012 | $67 -69.7% | $4,340 -49.8% |
| 2011 | $220 | $8,640 +94.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $4,440 -10.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $4,980 |
| 2008 | -- | $4,980 |
| 2007 | $83 +80.7% | $4,980 +32.4% |
| 2006 | $46 | $3,760 |
| 2005 | $46 | $3,760 |
| 2004 | $46 | $3,760 |
| 2003 | $46 +42.1% | $3,760 +25.3% |
| 2002 | $32 | $3,000 +1.4% |
| 2001 | $32 | $2,960 |
| 2000 | $32 | $2,960 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35504