Skip main navigation
Sold for $51,000
Street View
  • $51,000

    2038 E Cleveland Ave, Decatur, IL 62521

    2beds
    1,092sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1951
    3,049 Square Feet Lot
    $64,600 Zestimate®
    $47/sqft
    $1,067 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $64,600

    $56,000 - $74,000

    $1,067/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,067/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,067/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $308/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $308/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Completely remodeled interior 2 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom 1.5 Story home near Lake Decatur. Imagine a nice warm fire this winter by the Gas Fireplace in the Living Room. Brand new flooring throughout!! The Kitchen was remodeled just within the last few months and has Stainless Steel Appliances and modern wood cabinetry. Enjoy a nice walk-in Closet in the Main Floor Bedroom. Upstairs offers an XL Bedroom with 2 Closets. Main Floor Laundry. The Furnace, Water Heater, and Plumbing are all new. Modern Updated Bathroom. Windows were replaced last year. 1.5 Car Detached Garage with covered Patio. The Backyard is fenced and perfect for playing with children or your pet.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,092 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 3,049 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 041224128015

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1951

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Decatur

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/15/2023Sold$51,000$47/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/28/2023Sold$51,000+2.2%$47/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6225571 Report a problem
    2/20/2023Pending sale$49,897$46/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    2/20/2023Contingent$49,897$46/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6225571 Report a problem
    1/5/2023Listed for sale$49,897+78.8%$46/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6225571 Report a problem
    1/18/2013Listing removed$27,900$26/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVES PLUS #187530 Report a problem
    12/28/2012Listed for sale$27,900+26.8%$26/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVES PLUS #187530 Report a problem
    12/7/2011Listing removed$22,000$20/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVES PLUS #187530 Report a problem
    11/18/2011Price change$22,000-21.1%$20/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVES PLUS #187530 Report a problem
    9/18/2011Price change$27,900-12.8%$26/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVES PLUS #187530 Report a problem
    8/10/2011Listed for sale$32,000$29/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVES PLUS #187530 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,172 +0.8%$12,110 +3.7%
    2023$1,163 +7.1%$11,682 +10%
    2022$1,086 +6.4%$10,616 +7.1%
    2021$1,020 -2.1%$9,913 +3.8%
    2020$1,042 +3.6%$9,547 +1%
    2019$1,005 -8%$9,453 -8.9%
    2018$1,093 -2.1%$10,381 -2.6%
    2017$1,116 -1.9%$10,658 -1%
    2016$1,138 +5.2%$10,767 +1.8%
    2015$1,081 +7.7%$10,577 +1%
    2014$1,004 -3.2%$10,472 -3.6%
    2013$1,037 -0.6%$10,866 -3%
    2012$1,044 $11,202
    2011-- $11,202 -5.4%
    2010-- $11,844
    2009-- $11,844 -8.6%
    2006-- $12,952
    2005-- $12,952

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62521