2039 Scalesville Rd, Summerfield, NC 27358
What's special
Is there a 3-bed home in Summerfield with land and workspace? This well-maintained country cottage on 1.06 acres in the Northern School District offers flexible living, newer updates, and rare detached garage in a Guilford County setting. Welcome to 2039 Scalesville Rd., a 3-bed home in Summerfield with 1,472 sq ft ...
- 29 days |
- 857 |
- 33 |
Likely to sell faster than
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Delia Stanley Knight 336-643-2573,
Howard Hanna Allen Tate Oak Ridge Commons
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Range Hood, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Doors: Arched Doorways, Storm Door(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Access Only
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Den, See Remarks
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,472
- Total interior livable area: 1,472 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,472
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Garage, Gravel, Circular Driveway, Detached Carport, Detached
- Garage spaces: 3
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Garden
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 1.06 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.06 acres
- Features: Cleared, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 0146570
- Zoning: RS-30
- Special conditions: Owner Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 1949
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $211,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,284
- Date on market: 4/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 18 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Pending sale | $274,900 |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $274,900+5.8% |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2025 | Pending sale | $259,900$177/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Price change | $259,900+4%$177/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2025 | Price change | $250,000-3.8%$170/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $259,900-3.7%$177/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2025 | Listing removed | $269,900 |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2025 | Price change | $269,900-3.6% |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2025 | Price change | $279,900+2.6% |
Source: | ||
| 10/5/2025 | Price change | $272,900+1.9% |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $267,900-4.3% |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Listing removed | $279,900 |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Price change | $279,900-0.7% |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2025 | Price change | $282,000-1.1% |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $285,000+103.6% |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2023 | Sold | $140,000$95/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,284 +4.4% | $138,000 |
| 2024 | $1,229 | $138,000 -0.2% |
| 2023 | $1,229 +6.5% | $138,300 |
| 2022 | $1,155 +13.8% | $138,300 +21.2% |
| 2021 | $1,014 | $114,100 |
| 2018 | $1,014 +8.5% | $114,100 |
| 2017 | $935 | $114,100 +10.9% |
| 2016 | $935 | $102,900 |
| 2015 | $935 -2.1% | $102,900 |
| 2014 | $955 | $102,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $102,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $102,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $102,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $102,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $102,900 |
| 2008 | -- | $102,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $102,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $102,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $102,900 |
| 2004 | -- | $102,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated market value
$275,700
$262,000 - $289,000
$1,779/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 27358