Skip main navigation
Sold for $495,000
Street View
  • $495,000

    204 Baltimore Rd, Rockville, MD 20850

    3beds
    980sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1941
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $507,500 Zestimate®
    $505/sqft
    $3,017 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $507,500

    $482,000 - $533,000

    $3,017/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,017/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,017/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,935/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,935/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This charming traditional home in the desirable Croydon Park neighborhood offers a perfect blend of comfort and functionality. With three inviting bedrooms and two full bathrooms, this residence has been thoughtfully updated since its major renovation in 2003, ensuring a modern living experience while retaining its classic appeal. Step inside to discover a warm atmosphere enhanced by hardwood and ceramic tile flooring throughout. The main level features an entry-level bedroom, ideal for guests or as a cozy home office. The kitchen is equipped with essential appliances, including a built-in microwave, gas oven/range, and dishwasher, making meal preparation a delight. Enjoy the convenience of main-floor laundry, and relax in the partially finished basement, perfect for additional storage or recreational space. The exterior boasts a lovely front and rear yard, providing ample space for outdoor activities or gardening. The asphalt driveway accommodates up to three vehicles, ensuring easy access for you and your guests. Located less than a mile from public transportation options, this home is perfectly situated for commuting. The local community is enriched by nearby parks, schools, and public services, fostering a vibrant neighborhood atmosphere. Enjoy leisurely strolls in the park or engaging with friendly neighbors, making this property not just a house, but a true home. Experience the warmth and charm of Croydon Park-your new beginning awaits!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mike Adekunle 240-565-7148,

    Samson Properties

    Bought with:

    NON MEMBER, 0225194075

    Non Subscribing Office

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2224714MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas Available
    Cooling
    • Other, Natural Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Cooktop, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Attic, Entry Level Bedroom, Paneled Walls
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 980
    • Total interior livable area: 980 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 980
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    • Features: Front Yard, Rear Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 160400163948
    • Zoning: R60
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Active Radon Mitigation
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1941
    • Major remodel year: 2003

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Cable, Fixed Wireless

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Rockville
    • Subdivision: Croydon Park

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FHA 203(b),FHA 203(k),VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$495,000$505/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2224714 Report a problem
    4/17/2026Pending sale$495,000-4.8%$505/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2224714 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Listed for sale$520,000+52.9%$531/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2224714 Report a problem
    6/8/2008Listing removed$340,000+15.3%$347/sqft
    Source: NCI Report a problem
    3/7/2008Sold$295,000-13.2%$301/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/7/2008Listed for sale$340,000+23.6%$347/sqft
    Source: NCI Report a problem
    11/6/2003Sold$275,000+27.9%$281/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/24/2002Sold$215,000+116.1%$219/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/18/1996Sold$99,500$102/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,238 +10.2%$384,633 +7.8%
    2024$4,753 +8.9%$356,967 +8.4%
    2023$4,365 +4.7%$329,300 +1.9%
    2022$4,169 +1.4%$323,267 +1.9%
    2021$4,109 +2.2%$317,233 +1.9%
    2020$4,019 +3.8%$311,200
    2019$3,872 -0.5%$311,200 +4.1%
    2018$3,893 -0.8%$298,867 +2.1%
    2017$3,925 +32.6%$292,700 +6.2%
    2016$2,960 $275,633 +6.6%
    2015$2,960 $258,567 +7.1%
    2014$2,960 $241,500
    2013-- $241,500
    2012-- $241,500 -12.8%
    2011-- $277,030
    2010-- $277,030
    2009-- $277,030 -7.3%
    2008-- $298,930 +12.8%
    2007-- $264,920 +14.7%
    2006-- $230,910 +17.3%
    2005-- $196,900 +18.5%
    2004-- $166,132
    2003-- $166,132 +58.8%
    2002-- $104,600
    2001-- $104,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Croydon Park