Located in the quaint and friendly village of Ashland (think “Mayberry”), in the Ashland Historic District among other homes with a history. Easy walking distance (2-3 blocks) to restaurants (including the beautiful Henry Clay Inn, the Iron Horse Restaurant, and the new Thompson St. Tavern), local shops, and only 1½ blocks from the Ashland Amtrak station.
The home is comfortable inside and out. You can enjoy watching the neighborhood go by while sitting on your large comfortable front-porch. And even greet the mailman/woman who hand-delivers the mail, and calls you by name.
Easy access to the interstate, and on to downtown Richmond. Access to the new (opened Fall 2024) Ashland Elementary School. Also near Randolph Macon College.
Built solid in 1960. Kept some mid-century features.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/7)
$444,000
204 Henry Clay Rd, Ashland, VA 23005
4beds
1,752sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.34 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$253/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mid-century featuresLarge comfortable front-porch
- 28 days |
- 1,728 |
- 50 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Steven Koleno 804-656-5007,
Beycome Brokerage Realty LLC
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2610052
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Features
- Bedroom on Main Level, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Main Level Primary, Cable TV
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,752 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,752
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Porch, Storage, Shed
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 78 x 196
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 7870622433
- Zoning description: R2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Hardboard
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $253/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $345,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,796
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $444,000-1.1%$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $449,000-1.3%$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2026 | Price change | $455,000-2.2%$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $465,000-2.1%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $474,950+156.7%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2017 | Sold | $185,000-5.1%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/22/2017 | Price change | $195,000-7.1%$111/sqft |
Source: Hometown Realty Services #1724739 Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2017 | Listed for sale | $210,000$120/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,796 | $345,200 |
| 2024 | $2,796 +14.6% | $345,200 +14.6% |
| 2023 | $2,441 +11.2% | $301,300 +11.2% |
| 2022 | $2,194 | $270,900 +5.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $256,100 +5.6% |
| 2020 | $1,964 +14.1% | $242,500 +14.1% |
| 2019 | $1,721 | $212,500 |
| 2018 | $1,721 +50% | $212,500 +12.5% |
| 2017 | $1,148 | $188,900 |
| 2016 | $1,148 | $188,900 |
| 2015 | $1,148 | $188,900 |
| 2014 | $1,148 | $188,900 |
| 2013 | $1,148 -5.5% | -- |
| 2012 | $1,214 -5.8% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,290 | -- |
| 2010 | $1,290 | -- |
| 2009 | $1,290 | -- |
| 2008 | $1,290 +49.6% | -- |
| 2007 | $862 +25% | -- |
| 2006 | $689 | -- |
| 2005 | $689 | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | $1,028 +11% | -- |
| 2002 | $927 | -- |
| 2001 | $927 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23005