Back on the market and refreshed — this one is ready for its next chapter. Sitting on a private, wooded lot with quick access to both Asheville and Hendersonville, it's the kind of property that's genuinely hard to come by. Watch the sunset from the front porch that also gets a beautiful winter view of Mt. Pisgah — a nice reminder that mountain living has perks year-round. The updated kitchen opens into the living and dining areas — an easy, open layout that's made for entertaining. The main-level primary suite has a spa-like bath and sits tucked away from the rest of the house for actual privacy. There's also a powder room on the main level for guests. Upstairs you'll find two bedrooms, an updated bath, and a roomy family room.
The backyard is quiet, green, and shaded — a great place to unwind. Plenty of space for whatever you've got going on outdoors.
If you looked at this one before, it's worth a second look.
Active
$475,000
204 Terrys Gap Loop Rd, Fletcher, NC 28732
3beds
2,008sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
1.02 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$237/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private wooded lotUpdated kitchen
- 324 days |
- 661 |
- 90 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Millie Farmer 828-215-5543,
Premier Sotheby’s International Realty
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4272352
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,008
- Total interior livable area: 2,008 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,008
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 1.02 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 9971533
- Zoning: R3
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $237/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $451,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,421
- Date on market: 7/1/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 77 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $475,000+5.6%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2025 | Listing removed | $450,000$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Price change | $450,000-5.3%$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2025 | Price change | $475,000-5%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $500,000+5.3%$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2022 | Sold | $475,000+58.3%$237/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/23/2022 | Sold | $300,000$149/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,421 | $451,600 |
| 2024 | $2,421 | $451,600 |
| 2023 | $2,421 +103.8% | $451,600 +157% |
| 2022 | $1,188 | $175,700 |
| 2021 | -- | $175,700 |
| 2020 | $1,188 | $175,700 |
| 2019 | $1,188 | $175,700 +4.7% |
| 2018 | $1,188 +4.1% | $167,800 |
| 2017 | $1,141 | $167,800 |
| 2016 | -- | $167,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $167,800 +6.7% |
| 2014 | -- | $157,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $157,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $157,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $157,300 -11.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $178,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $178,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $178,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $178,000 +28.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $138,300 |
| 2005 | -- | $138,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28732