Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $179,900

    2040 Friel Ct, Decatur, IL 62521

    4beds
    2,229sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $81/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Great location and a high end gorgeous house :) The location is awesome because you would be on just one block ending in a culdesac near an Elementary School. And the gorgeous house has so many awesome rooms, a bedroom, bathroom, family room and laundry area in the lower level, the attachment to the great large garage and an awesome HUGE sunroom can be used all year, and could optionally be utilized as a huge mother-in-laws room as it is 18'8 by 11'3. And it exits to the fenced back yard with immediate steps to hang out on the great upper deck that enters into the main level. Additionally, The upper deck has a wonderful space below, a storage unite for you :) On the Main level you have 3 bedrooms and a large living room, dining room, kitchen and another full bath. All rooms are gorgeous :). And the best luck, the front roof, furnace and water heater are all newer, and all of the windows are newer. Definitely a house you wouldn't want to loose, lol. You definitely should go see it fast!
    10 days
    |
    1,067
    |
    69
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa Campbell 217-429-5218,

    Lyle Campbell & Son Realtors

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258356MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Main Level Primary
      • Windows: Replacement Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,229
      • Total interior livable area: 2,229 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,192

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2.5
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2.5
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Front Porch, Four Season, Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Fence
      • Fencing: Yard Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 60 x 120
      Details
      • Parcel number: 041227229003
      • Zoning: MUN
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bi-Level
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Fiberglass,Shingle,Shake
      Condition
      • Year built: 1968

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $81/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $34,035
      • Annual tax amount: $3,295
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 11 days
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Contingent$179,900$81/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258356 Report a problem
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$179,900+68.1%$81/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258356 Report a problem
        1/13/2011Sold$107,000+18.9%$48/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/8/2005Sold$90,000$40/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,295 -26%$34,035 -24%
        2023$4,455 +143.2%$44,759 +149.9%
        2022$1,832 +6.4%$17,913 +7.1%
        2021$1,721 -5.7%$16,728
        2020$1,825 +3.6%$16,728 +1%
        2019$1,761 +1%$16,563
        2018$1,744 +18%$16,563 -2.6%
        2017$1,478 -42.1%$17,005 -43.6%
        2016$2,552 +5.7%$30,154 +1.8%
        2015$2,414 +8%$29,621 +1%
        2014$2,236 -4.1%$29,328 -3.6%
        2013$2,332 -1.3%$30,430 -3%
        2012$2,364 $31,371
        2011-- $31,371 -5.4%
        2010-- $33,170
        2009-- $33,170 +10.4%
        2006-- $30,056
        2005-- $30,056

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,290/mo
        Principal & interest
        $963
        Property taxes
        $327
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62521

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable