Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,342,500

    2040 W Middlefield Rd APT 2, Mountain View, CA 94043

    3beds
    2,054sqft
    Apartment
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $1,342,500 Zestimate®
    $654/sqft
    $6,074 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,342,500

    $1.24M - $1.46M

    $6,074/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,074/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,074/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,465/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,465/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nicely remodeled end unit with an open floor plan 3 bedrooms 3 full bathrooms Master bedroom suite has large walk-in closet and access to a private balcony 3rd bedroom located on 2nd floor with its own bathroom and tons of closet space and storage Dining area with vaulted ceilings Spacious living room with vaulted ceilings and access to a private balcony Bonus loft area on 2nd floor perfect for play area, family room or office space Large kitchen with access to front balcony area Washer and dryer included Water, garbage & sewer included in the rent 1 car detached covered parking spot 1 extra assigned parking spot Quiet complex with a access to a community pool Central location to Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, etc. Close distance to Cal-Train, Google, Rengstorff Park, Safeway, restaurants, shopping, and Downtown Mountain View! Now Featuring Latchel Concierge Service! At $60 a month (included in listed rent price), you receive: - 60-second maintenance phone response times - 24/7/365 assistance - Live video chat troubleshooting - Up to *$2,000 in reimbursements annually (protecting your security deposit!) - $50 towards Accidental Lockout reimbursements - Citizen Home Solutions to assist in connecting utilities, internet, TV, etc. upon move-in - Special Resident Deals on other services - and MORE! *All benefits are subject to change at any time

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Walk In Closet
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,054 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Garbage included in rent, Garbage/Recycle, HOA Fee, Sewage included in rent, Walk In Closet, Water included in rent, sewer
    Details
    • Parcel number: 15307002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    • Property subtype: Apartment

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Garbage, Sewage, Water

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Pool
    Location
    • Region: Mountain View

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $5,000

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 03/24/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/22/2025Listing removed$5,000$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/18/2025Listed for rent$5,000+8.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/27/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/17/2024Price change$4,600-4.2%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/24/2024Price change$4,800-2%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/19/2024Listed for rent$4,900$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/18/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/19/2023Price change$4,900-5.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/2/2023Listed for rent$5,200+13%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/10/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    11/15/2021Price change$4,600-6.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    11/10/2021Listed for rent$4,900$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    1/25/2013Sold$703,000+3.5%$342/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/6/2012Listed for sale$679,000$331/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Los Altos #81242453 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,438 +0.6%$865,682 +2%
    2024$10,378 +1.3%$848,708 +2%
    2023$10,244 +0.3%$832,068 +2%
    2022$10,215 +3.3%$815,754 +2%
    2021$9,893 +0.6%$799,760 +1%
    2020$9,834 $791,560 +2%
    2019$9,834 +5.5%$776,040 +2%
    2018$9,320 $760,824 +2%
    2017$9,320 +4.7%$745,906 +2%
    2016$8,899 +5.7%$731,282 +1.5%
    2015$8,416 +1.2%$720,298 +2%
    2014$8,314 $706,190 +103.7%
    2013-- $346,647 +2%
    2012-- $339,851 +2%
    2011-- $333,188 +0.8%
    2010-- $330,699 -0.2%
    2009-- $331,486 +2%
    2008-- $324,987 +2%
    2007-- $318,616 +2%
    2006-- $312,369 +2%
    2005-- $306,245 +2%
    2004-- $300,241 +1.9%
    2003-- $294,739 +2%
    2002-- $288,961 +2%
    2001-- $283,296

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 94043