Welcome to 20400 Johnson Road in Athens, AL! This charming 3 bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers comfortable living space. Step inside to find a functional and inviting layout with plenty of natural light and well-sized living areas perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen offers ample cabinet and counter space, making meal prep simple and efficient, while the open flow creates a warm and welcoming atmosphere throughout the home. The backyard is perfect for relaxing evenings, backyard gatherings, or simply enjoying a little extra privacy. Convenient location close to Athens amenities, this home offers the best of both comfort and convenience. Schedule your showing today!
For sale
$250,000
20400 Johnson Rd, Athens, AL 35613
3beds
1,370sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
0.29 Acres Lot
$248,600 Zestimate®
$182/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Functional and inviting layoutPlenty of natural lightComfortable living space
- 76 days |
- 713 |
- 51 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Misty Pierce 256-763-3382,
Southern Elite Realty HSV-BR
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21911211
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bath:EnsuiteFull, Bath:Guest3/4
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Bathroom 1
- Features: Tile, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Features: Tile
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Tray Ceiling(s), LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 306
- Dimensions: 17 x 18
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Microwave
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,370 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Dimensions: 86 x 150 x 86 x 150
Details
- Parcel number: 0805220000017002
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2007
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $182/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $193,800
- Annual tax amount: $529
- Date on market: 3/3/2026
Estimated market value
$248,600
$236,000 - $261,000
$1,601/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $529 -2.3% | $19,400 -2.1% |
| 2024 | $542 +1% | $19,820 +0.9% |
| 2023 | $536 +22.1% | $19,640 +19.8% |
| 2022 | $439 +31% | $16,400 +26.7% |
| 2020 | $335 +12.5% | $12,940 +10.6% |
| 2018 | $298 -9.1% | $11,700 |
| 2017 | $328 | $11,700 -90% |
| 2016 | $328 | $117,000 +900% |
| 2015 | $328 | $11,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35613