Welcome to Buffalo Creek Sanctuary, a peaceful countryside retreat on approximately 4 acres in Salem, Indiana. The current owner thoughtfully registered the name to reflect the tranquility, privacy, and calming atmosphere this unique property offers.
Surrounded by nature and wildlife, the land features open space, fruit and nut trees, raised garden beds, and a chicken coop—perfect for those seeking a more self-sufficient lifestyle or simply room to relax and enjoy the outdoors.
Originally a church and structurally solid, the home has been transformed with numerous updates while maintaining its character. Inside, you'll find an open floor plan with soaring ceilings, spacious living areas, and oversized windows that bring in natural light and scenic views. The updated kitchen includes a coffee/bar area, Bosch dishwasher, large island, generous cabinetry, and bay window.
Recent improvements include resurfaced hardwood floors, updated bathrooms, added storage, upgraded plumbing, generator hookup, new gutters, water filtration system, humidifier, thermal wood stove, and more. Large loft area offers space for studio, hobbies, guests, or separate living quarters.
Outdoor features include a 15x40 flagstone patio, Trex deck, covered porch, and peaceful surroundings.
Ideal as a private residence, weekend getaway, Airbnb, or boutique bed & breakfast for buyers seeking an escape from city life.
A truly special property where peace and possibility come together.
For sale
$379,900
2041 W Walnut Ridge Road, Salem, IN 47167
3beds
2,832sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
4 Acres Lot
$364,700 Zestimate®
$134/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered porchNew guttersChicken coopPeaceful surroundingsBay windowTrex deckOpen space
- 20 days |
- 735 |
- 49 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Teresa Jewell,
eXp Realty, LLC - Scottsburg
Source: SIRA,MLS#: 202607869
Originating MLS: Southern Indiana REALTORS Association
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: First
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: First
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: First
Family room
- Description: Currently used as a setting area with backyard vie,Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: First
Other
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: First
Other
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Second
Half bath
- Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
Other
- Description: Washer/Dryer are negotiable,Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: First
Other
- Description: Loft Area,Flooring: Carpet
Features
- Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Mud Room, Open Floorplan, Split Bedrooms, Separate Shower, Utility Room, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
- Windows: Blinds
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,832
- Total interior livable area: 2,832 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,832
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Deck, Landscaping, Porch, Patio
Lot
- Size: 4 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Poultry Coop, Greenhouse
- Additional parcels included: 883313000001.000009
- Parcel number: 0060031512
- Zoning: Agri/ Residential
- Zoning description: Agri/ Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: One and One Half Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Frame
- Foundation: See Remarks
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Connected, Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Salem
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $134/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $152,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,324
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 21 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$364,700
$346,000 - $383,000
$2,090/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $379,900-7.3%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Listing removed | $410,000$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $410,000+111.9%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2021 | Sold | $193,500+4.6%$68/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2021 | Listed for sale | $185,000$65/sqft |
Source: SIRA #202107478 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,258 +0.2% | $152,700 -2.1% |
| 2023 | $1,256 +69.4% | $156,000 +3% |
| 2022 | $741 -65.2% | $151,500 +48.8% |
| 2021 | $2,133 +2.1% | $101,800 -4.6% |
| 2020 | $2,090 +4.8% | $106,700 -3.7% |
| 2019 | $1,994 +286.2% | $110,800 +5.8% |
| 2018 | $516 +21.1% | $104,700 +5.9% |
| 2017 | $426 +1.7% | $98,900 +0.9% |
| 2016 | $419 +3.1% | $98,000 -0.9% |
| 2014 | $407 +8.7% | $98,900 +5.1% |
| 2013 | $374 +9.2% | $94,100 +1.5% |
| 2012 | $342 -59.2% | $92,700 -35.4% |
| 2011 | $839 -13.8% | $143,600 |
| 2010 | $974 +21.9% | $143,600 +11.3% |
| 2009 | $799 +37.3% | $129,000 +13.1% |
| 2007 | $582 -32% | $114,100 +2.1% |
| 2006 | $855 | $111,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47167
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Bradie M Shrum Lower ElementaryGrades: PK-5Distance: 6.2 mi
- 7/10Salem Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 6.3 mi
- 4/10Salem High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 6.5 mi
- Indiana
- Washington County
- Salem
- 47167
- 2041 W Walnut Ridge Road