Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $393,000

    20420 Bishop Rd, Fairhope, AL 36532

    3beds
    1,636sqft
    Residential
    Built in 1991
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $396,800 Zestimate®
    $240/sqft
    $2,021 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $396,800

    $377,000 - $417,000

    $2,021/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,021/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,021/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,215/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,215/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This charming and serene home perfectly nestled on a deep half-acre lot just minutes from downtown Fairhope is a rare Fairhope find! Recent updates include granite countertops, LG stainless steel appliances, upgraded lighting fixtures, luxury flooring and a stainless steel oven range hood! New roof in 2021, new HVAC in February 2023, new hot water heater in 2019 and new appliances in 2019. A beautiful brick woodburning fireplace sets the ambiance in the main living area where you can unwind and relax after a long day. The spacious bedrooms all have large walk-in closets, and the primary bedroom boasts two! 9-foot ceilings throughout the home, plenty of natural lighting and the open concept floor plan create a spacious and welcoming atmosphere! There is no shortage of storage space in this home, including the huge fully floored attic which gives you additional space for storing holiday decorations and more. With a large backyard and no HOA, there is plenty of room to entertain, park a boat or RV or even add a pool! The attached double carport not only leads you to the back door entrance, it also boats a separate workshop or storage closet on the backside of the house! You don't want to miss this hidden gem in Fairhope! Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ashley Sievering PHONE:205-394-5935,

    EXIT Realty Lyon & Assoc.Fhope

    Bought with:

    Mary Greene

    Wise Living Real Estate, LLC

    Source: Baldwin Realtors,MLS#: 364103MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 207.9
    • Dimensions: 15.4 x 13.5
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 194.34
    • Dimensions: 15.8 x 12.3
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 127.44
    • Dimensions: 10.8 x 11.8
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 240
    • Dimensions: 15 x 16
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 231
    • Dimensions: 21 x 11
    Heating
    • Electric, Central, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator w/Ice Maker
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Tile
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,636
    • Total interior livable area: 1,636 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch
    • Fencing: Partial
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    • Waterfront features: No Waterfront
    Lot
    • Size: 0.50 Acres
    • Dimensions: 102.7 x 200
    • Features: Less than 1 acre
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4605160000028.640

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1991

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Fairhope Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: None
    Location
    • Region: Fairhope
    • Subdivision: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Price range: $393K - $393K
    • Ownership: Leasehold

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/7/2024Sold$393,000-4.1%$240/sqft
    Source: Baldwin Realtors #364103 Report a problem
    7/4/2024Pending sale$410,000$251/sqft
    Source: Baldwin Realtors #364103 Report a problem
    6/24/2024Listed for sale$410,000+18.8%$251/sqft
    Source: Baldwin Realtors #364103 Report a problem
    7/2/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/26/2022Price change$2,200-6.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/20/2022Listed for rent$2,350+42.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    9/3/2021Sold$345,000-5.5%$211/sqft
    Source: Baldwin Realtors #316490 Report a problem
    7/9/2021Price change$365,000-5.6%$223/sqft
    Source: Baldwin Realtors #316490 Report a problem
    7/2/2021Listed for sale$386,500+114.7%$236/sqft
    Source: Baldwin Realtors #316490 Report a problem
    8/23/2019Listing removed$1,650$1/sqft
    Source: Elite Real Estate Solutions, LLC #286963 Report a problem
    8/5/2019Price change$1,650-5.7%$1/sqft
    7/28/2019Listed for rent$1,750$1/sqft
    5/17/2019Sold$180,000+2.9%$110/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    4/16/2019Listed for sale$174,900$107/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Reehl Properties Fairhope #282596 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,613 -50.1%$36,040 -48.7%
    2024$3,231 +16.6%$70,240 +16.6%
    2023$2,772 $60,260 +22.8%
    2022-- $49,060 +22.7%
    2021$1,490 +110.1%$40,000 +159.4%
    2020$709 $15,420 +7.1%
    2019-- $14,400 +11.8%
    2018-- $12,880 +3.2%
    2017-- $12,480
    2016-- $12,480 +1.6%
    2015-- $12,280 +6.8%
    2014-- $11,500 -1.9%
    2013-- $11,720 -26.2%
    2011-- $15,880 +1.5%
    2010-- $15,640 -6.5%
    2009-- $16,720 +1.6%
    2008-- $16,460 -19.4%
    2007-- $20,420 +30.2%
    2006-- $15,680 +9%
    2005-- $14,380 +13.2%
    2004-- $12,700
    2003$445 $12,700 +9.7%
    2002-- $11,580
    2001$983 $11,580 +0.9%
    2000-- $11,480

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 36532