Discover this charming single family residence for sale in the scenic county just outside Elizabethton, TN in Carter County. Nestled in a peaceful setting, this home offers breathtaking mountain views and the perfect blend of comfort and natural beauty that Northeast Tennessee is known for.
Easy access to Johnson City and the Tri-Cities area. Imagine relaxing on the deck or porch while taking in the beautiful views that change with the seasons--vibrant greens in summer, colorful foliage in fall, and serene winter landscapes.
Don't miss your chance to own a piece of Carter County's desirable countryside. Homes with mountain views in the Elizabethton area are highly sought after and move quickly.
IT IS THE SOLE RESPONSIBILITY OF BUYER AND BUYER AGENT TO VERIFY ALL INFORMATION CONTAINED HEREIN
For sale
Price cut: $10.1K (5/6)
$249,900
2044 Siam Rd, Elizabethton, TN 37643
4beds
1,543sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1945
9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
$243,200 Zestimate®
$162/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Breathtaking mountain viewsPeaceful settingDeck or porch
- 36 days |
- 1,115 |
- 48 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jim Griffin 423-482-0743,
LPT Realty - Griffin Home Group 423-482-0743,
Clay Wells 423-863-4551,
LPT Realty - Griffin Home Group
Source: TVRMLS,MLS#: 9994031
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Other
Cooling
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Gas Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Other
- Basement: Block,Interior Entry,Stone Floor,Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,495
- Total interior livable area: 1,543 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Back, Covered, Front Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 157 x 143 IRR
- Topography: Level, Sloped
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 042 085.00
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1945
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $162/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $79,600
- Annual tax amount: $434
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$243,200
$231,000 - $255,000
$1,646/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $249,900-3.9%$162/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9994031 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $260,000$169/sqft |
Source: TVRMLS #9994031 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $434 | $19,900 |
| 2024 | $434 | $19,900 |
| 2023 | $434 +7.4% | $19,900 |
| 2022 | $404 | $19,900 |
| 2021 | -- | $19,900 +23% |
| 2020 | $400 | $16,175 |
| 2019 | $400 | $16,175 |
| 2018 | $400 -0.1% | $16,175 |
| 2017 | $400 +1% | $16,175 |
| 2016 | $396 -0.1% | $16,175 |
| 2015 | $396 -0.5% | $16,175 -0.5% |
| 2014 | $398 +5.2% | $16,250 +0% |
| 2013 | $379 +8.3% | $16,246 -0.1% |
| 2012 | $350 -0.1% | $16,261 |
| 2011 | $350 -5.6% | $16,261 |
| 2010 | $371 +6% | $16,261 +6% |
| 2009 | $350 +2.7% | $15,342 |
| 2008 | $341 +9.2% | $15,342 +3.3% |
| 2007 | $312 | $14,848 |
| 2006 | $312 -18% | $14,848 |
| 2005 | $380 +31.1% | $14,848 +31.1% |
| 2004 | $290 +15.3% | $11,323 |
| 2002 | $251 | $11,323 +15.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $9,805 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $39,220 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37643
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Valley Forge Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 2.3 mi
- 4/10Hunter Elementary SchoolGrades: K-8Distance: 2.3 mi
- 4/10Unaka High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.5 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Valley Forge
- Middle: Hunter
- High: Unaka
Source: TVRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Tennessee
- Carter County