Located within a gated community in the heart of downtown Baton Rouge, offering both security and convenience. The kitchen is a standout feature, boasting beautiful cypress cabinets, stainless steel appliances, and a brand-new refrigerator. The home is adorned with crown molding throughout and has recently been upgraded with new flooring, adding a fresh and modern touch. Included with the unit are the refrigerator, washer, and dryer, making it move-in ready. The $400 monthly HOA fee covers building maintenance, access to the pool, and other amenities, ensuring a hassle-free lifestyle. This condo is an excellent choice for anyone seeking a comfortable and low-maintenance home in a vibrant urban setting. Perfect for a first-time homebuyer or an investor!
For sale
$80,000
2045 N 3rd St APT 206, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
1beds
671sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Condominium, Residential
Built in 2005
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$119/sqft
$400/mo HOA
What's special
Stainless steel appliancesBrand-new refrigeratorNew flooring
- 395 days |
- 40 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Thomas Kelly,
Call it Closed International Realty 318-918-8813
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2025007193
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 114
- Dimensions: 12 x 9.5
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 38.51
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Pantry, Cabinets Factory Built
- Level: Main
- Area: 59
- Width: 6
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 244.34
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Elec Stove Con, Dryer, Washer, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Features
- Elevator
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile
Interior area
- Total structure area: 671
- Total interior livable area: 671 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Assigned
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Heated
- Fencing: Wrought Iron
Lot
- Dimensions: 16' x 53' x 14' x 45'
Details
- Parcel number: 02313812
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Architectural style: Mediterranean
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Condominium, Residential
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Other, Concrete
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $4,800 annually
Location
- Region: Baton Rouge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $119/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $67,100
- Annual tax amount: $886
- Price range: $80K - $80K
- Date on market: 4/22/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/22/2025 | Listing removed | $1,000$1/sqft |
Source: ROAM MLS #2025007194 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2025 | Price change | $1,000-16.7%$1/sqft |
Source: ROAM MLS #2025007194 Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2025 | Price change | $80,000-5.9%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,200+41.2%$2/sqft |
Source: ROAM MLS #2025007194 Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $85,000+45.9%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2019 | Listing removed | $850$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 9/3/2019 | Price change | $850-8.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2019 | Listing removed | $58,250$87/sqft |
Source: Daniel & Daniel Properties #2019001494 Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2019 | Listed for rent | $925$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 1/28/2019 | Listed for sale | $58,250-14.2%$87/sqft |
| 1/28/2019 | Listing removed | $925$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2018 | Listed for rent | $925$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2018 | Listing removed | $67,900$101/sqft |
Source: Tiger Town Realty LLC -- Baton Rouge #2017006910 Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2017 | Price change | $67,900-1.5%$101/sqft |
| 5/10/2017 | Listed for sale | $68,900$103/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $886 +12.8% | $6,710 |
| 2024 | $786 +9.2% | $6,710 +11.1% |
| 2023 | $720 -0.2% | $6,040 |
| 2022 | $721 +2.3% | $6,040 |
| 2021 | $705 +0.2% | $6,040 |
| 2020 | $703 -4% | $6,040 -0.2% |
| 2019 | $733 +1.3% | $6,050 |
| 2018 | $724 +0% | $6,050 |
| 2017 | $723 0% | $6,050 |
| 2016 | $724 +2.5% | $6,050 +21% |
| 2015 | $706 +21.4% | $5,000 |
| 2014 | $581 | $5,000 |
| 2013 | $581 | $5,000 |
| 2012 | $581 +8.8% | $5,000 |
| 2011 | $535 -44.4% | $5,000 -44.4% |
| 2010 | $962 | $9,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Downtown