Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $177,000

    2046 Brian Way, Decatur, GA 30033

    2beds
    1,150sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Residential
    Built in 1985
    -- sqft lot
    $169,900 Zestimate®
    $154/sqft
    $400/mo HOA

    What's special

    Updated kitchenRoommate-style floor plan
    *Investment Opportunity* beautifully maintained home, 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo in Decatur’s Druid Woods community, just minutes to Emory, CDC, shopping, and dining. This roommate-style floor plan is ideal for flexible living, featuring two spacious bedrooms with en-suite baths, an updated kitchen, and a welcoming living area with a fireplace. A dedicated office/flex space and rear deck overlook a peaceful wooded green space, offering a quiet retreat rarely found at this price point. Positioned at the back of the building, this unit enjoys added privacy and does not face the parking lot. Plus, step-free access from the parking makes everyday living easy and convenient. Major systems have been well maintained, including a newer water heater, central dehumidifier, and roof and gutters replaced approximately 4 years ago. With community amenities like a pool, tennis, and abundant parking, and priced well below competing listings, this home stands out as one of the best values in the area. Ideal for owner-occupants or buyers seeking housing near Emory.
    49 days
    |
    564
    |
    46
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Scott Thomas,

    Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International 404-797-9939

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7735956MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Other
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan
      • Level: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Roommate Floor Plan
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Other
      Features
      • Bookcases, Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,150
      • Total interior livable area: 1,150 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,150

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 18 099 13 117
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block, Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1985

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts

Community
      • Features: Homeowners Assoc, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
      • Security: Fire Alarm
      • Subdivision: Mccarthy Park
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Termite, Trash, Water
      • HOA fee: $400 monthly
      • HOA phone: 770-575-0943
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $154/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $206,400
      • Annual tax amount: $228
      • Date on market: 3/27/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 49 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Other
      • Ownership: Condominium
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $169,900

        $161,000 - $178,000

        $1,743/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/27/2026Listed for sale$177,000+108.2%$154/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7735956 Report a problem
        5/26/2016Sold$85,000+57.4%$74/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/14/2014Sold$54,000-49.5%$47/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/5/2002Sold$106,900+42.7%$93/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/20/1999Sold$74,900$65/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$228 -10.1%$82,560 -2.4%
        2024$254 +310.1%$84,560 +7.7%
        2023$62 -73.5%$78,480 +18.5%
        2022$234 -0.1%$66,200 +14.9%
        2021$234 -1.8%$57,600 +7.3%
        2020$238 -75.6%$53,680 +19.8%
        2019$976 +36.2%$44,800 +32.9%
        2018$717 -3%$33,720 +0.8%
        2017$739 +46.4%$33,440 +19.3%
        2016$505 $28,040 +39.4%
        2014$505 $20,120 +36.7%
        2013-- $14,720 -41.5%
        2012-- $25,160 -25.9%
        2011-- $33,960
        2010$1,385 +85.7%$33,960
        2009$746 +0.7%$33,960 -18.6%
        2008$741 -1.2%$41,720
        2007$750 $41,720
        2006$750 +19%$41,720 +8.1%
        2005$630 +2.1%$38,600
        2004$617 -4.1%$38,600
        2003$643 +28.5%$38,600 +5%
        2002$500 -3.2%$36,760
        2001$517 $36,760

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30033

          Getting around

          50 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Some Transit
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable