Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,150,000

    1436 20th St Unit 15, Santa Monica, CA 90404

    2beds
    1,492sqft
    : 
    Residential, Condominium, Townhouse
    Built in 1989
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $1,134,200 Zestimate®
    $771/sqft
    $400/mo HOA

    What's special

    Sleek tiled fireplaceWine fridgeAbundant natural lightBlack out shadesSpacious primary suiteOpen-concept main levelUpdated finishes throughout
    Tucked away in a quiet interior location, this beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath Santa Monica townhome offers stylish coastal living with abundant natural light and inviting indoor-outdoor flow. A charming red front door adds a distinctive and welcoming touch, setting a vibrant tone from the moment you arrive. The open-concept main level features wide plank flooring, high ceilings, and a spacious living area that opens directly to a private patio surrounded by lush greenery ideal for entertaining, enjoying the sunshine or relaxing outdoors. A sleek tiled fireplace creates a warm ambiance throughout the space. The kitchen features granite countertops, updated modern cabinetry and finishes, stainless steel appliances including a new refrigerator, oven and dishwasher, a wine fridge, and a reverse osmosis water filtration system, blending style and functionality for everyday living. Adjacent to the kitchen is an additional dining or sitting area, perfect for entertaining guests or creating a flexible secondary lounge or workspace. The thoughtfully designed layout offers comfortable living across multiple levels, creating both privacy and flexibility. The spacious primary suite features French doors opening to a small private balcony, black out shades, updated lighting and ceiling fan fixtures, a walk-in closet with custom built-ins, and a recently fully renovated en-suite bathroom featuring new vanities, floors, toilets and mirrors. The second bedroom includes its own en-suite bathroom, black out shades, built-in closet organization, and updated lighting and ceiling fan fixtures, making it perfect for guests, family, or a home office setup. The additional powder room located on the main living area has also been updated with new vanity, flooring, toilet and mirror finishes. Additional highlights include wide plank flooring throughout, a tankless water heater, Ecobee smart climate control for heat and air, new in-unit washer and dryer, a detached gated garage with two parking spaces, updated finishes throughout, and beautiful skylights enhancing the natural light throughout. Located in the heart of Santa Monica, just moments from parks, shops, dining, Whole Foods, Trader Joe's, St. John's Health Center, UCLA Medical Center, and the beach, this home offers a rare opportunity to enjoy modern comfort and convenience in one of Santa Monica's most desirable neighborhoods. An exceptional residence delivering sophisticated modern design and elevated coastal living in a premier Santa Monica location.
    11 days
    |
    1,348
    |
    108
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Regina Vannicola DRE # 01389034 310-625-2061,

    Compass

    Source: CLAW,MLS#: 26810681MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Breakfast Bar, Powder, Dining Area, Patio Open, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity(s), Powder Room, Remodeled
      Kitchen
      • Features: Bar
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Oven, Gas/Electric Range, Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Area
      • Flooring: Mixed
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,492
      • Total interior livable area: 1,492 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Assigned, Community Structure, Subterranean, Side By Side
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City Lights
      Lot
      • Size: 0.52 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 4275009037
      • Zoning: SMR2*
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Townhouse
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Residential, Condominium, Townhouse
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Condition
      • Year built: 1989

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Gated, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Santa Monica Villas
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Controlled Access
      • HOA fee: $400 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Santa Monica

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $771/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $958,870
      • Annual tax amount: $12,230
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,134,200

        $1.08M - $1.19M

        $6,085/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$1,150,000+42%$771/sqft
        Source: CLAW #26810681 Report a problem
        9/2/2015Sold$810,000+2.7%$543/sqft
        Source: CLAW #15933111 Report a problem
        8/22/2015Pending sale$789,000$529/sqft
        Source: Sotheby''s International Realty #15933111 Report a problem
        8/17/2015Listed for sale$789,000+43.5%$529/sqft
        7/10/2008Sold$550,000+214.3%$369/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/27/1998Sold$175,000$117/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,230 +6.5%$958,870 +2%
        2024$11,480 +1.7%$940,070 +2%
        2023$11,293 +1.4%$921,638 +2%
        2022$11,142 +2.7%$903,567 +2%
        2021$10,852 +0.7%$885,851 +1%
        2020$10,776 $876,768 +2%
        2019$10,776 +7.4%$859,577 +2%
        2018$10,035 $842,723 +2%
        2017$10,035 +0.5%$826,200 +2%
        2016$9,985 +3.4%$810,000 +2.2%
        2015$9,658 +3.4%$792,893 +2%
        2014$9,343 $777,363 +21.5%
        2012-- $640,000
        2011-- $640,000
        2010-- $640,000 -13.5%
        2009-- $740,000 +148.5%
        2008-- $297,824 +2%
        2007-- $291,986 +2%
        2006-- $286,262
        2005-- $286,262 +4%
        2004-- $275,148 +1.9%
        2003-- $270,106 +2%
        2002-- $264,811 +4%
        2000-- $254,529

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Mid-City

          Getting around

          89 / 100
          Very Walkable
          68 / 100
          Good Transit
          97 / 100
          Biker's Paradise