Skip main navigation
ActivePrice cut: $25K (5/13)
$825,000
4beds
3,220sqft

20482 Lord Rd, Merrifield, MN 56465

4beds
3,220sqft
Single family
Built in 1995
9.45 Acres
3 Attached garage spaces
$256 price/sqft

What's special

Striking stone fireplaceRiver frontageBonus detached garageUnique pond viewsPanoramic sceneryVaulted ceilingsHigh-end finishes throughout

Recently reduced price on this newly renovated Mississippi River home just minutes from Brainerd and a short boat ride to Rice Lake! Situated on nearly 10 sub-dividable wooded acres with 330 feet of river frontage and unique pond views, this stunning 3,000+ sq ft home offers total privacy, panoramic scenery, and ...

60 days
|
1,347
|
36
|
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7041793MLS Logo
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listed by:

Chad Schwendeman 218-831-4663,

eXp Realty,

Jeffrey Isom 218-330-4683

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 306 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 18x17
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Lower
  • Area: 156 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 13x12
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Lower
  • Area: 169 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 13x13
Bedroom 4
  • Level: Lower
  • Area: 165 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 15x11
Primary bathroom
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 120 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12x10
Bathroom
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 49 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 7x7
Bathroom
  • Level: Lower
  • Area: 104 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 8x13
Dining room
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 140 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 14x10
Family room
  • Level: Lower
  • Area: 532 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 28x19
Foyer
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 144 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12x12
Kitchen
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 182 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 14x13
Living room
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 255 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 15x17
Utility room
  • Level: Lower
  • Area: 78 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 13x6
Walk in closet
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 132 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12x11
Heating
  • Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Laundry: Lower Level, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
  • Basement: Block,Drainage System,Finished,Sump Pump
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Electric
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 3,220
  • Total interior livable area: 3,220 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,720
  • Finished area below ground: 1,400

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 3
  • Parking features: Attached, Detached Garage, Gravel, Concrete, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Insulated Garage, Multiple Garages
  • Attached garage spaces: 3
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
  • Details: Garage Dimensions (29x33), Garage Door Height (9), Garage Door Width (9)
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Stories: 1.5
  • Patio & porch: Deck, Wrap Around
  • Pool features: None
  • Fencing: None
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: River
  • Has water view: Yes
  • Water view: River
  • Waterfront features: River Front, Waterfront Elevation(4-10), Lake Bottom(Soft, Undeveloped)
  • Frontage length: Water Frontage: 330
Lot
  • Size: 9.45 Acres
  • Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
Details
  • Additional structures: Garage(s)
  • Foundation area: 1720
  • Parcel number: 53050517
  • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
  • Other equipment: Fuel Tank - Rented

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Property subtype: Single Family
Materials
  • Block, Concrete, Frame
  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less,Architectural Shingle
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1995

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Gas: Electric, Propane
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic System Compliant - Yes, Tank with Drainage Field
  • Water: 4-Inch Submersible, Drilled, Private, Well

Community & HOA

HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Merrifield

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $256/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $460,000
  • Annual tax amount: $2,400
  • Date on market: 3/24/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 406 days

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/13/2026Price change$825,000-2.9%$256/sqft
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7041793 Report a problem
5/7/2026Price change$850,000-5.5%$264/sqft
3/24/2026Listed for sale$899,900-10%$279/sqft
3/24/2026Listing removed$999,950$311/sqft
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7030426 Report a problem
3/7/2026Listed for sale$999,950$311/sqft
3/3/2026Listing removed$999,950$311/sqft
Source: eXp Realty #7004705 Report a problem
1/5/2026Listed for sale$999,950$311/sqft
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7004705 Report a problem
1/5/2026Listing removed$999,950$311/sqft
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6727610 Report a problem
11/11/2025Price change$999,950-7.4%$311/sqft
10/15/2025Price change$1,079,900-0.9%$335/sqft
10/10/2025Price change$1,089,900-0.9%$338/sqft
9/19/2025Price change$1,099,900-4.3%$342/sqft
7/22/2025Price change$1,149,900-2.1%$357/sqft
7/1/2025Price change$1,174,900-2.1%$365/sqft
5/30/2025Listed for sale$1,199,900-4%$373/sqft
5/28/2025Listing removed$1,250,000$388/sqft
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6658578 Report a problem
5/13/2025Price change$1,250,000-2%$388/sqft
2/7/2025Listed for sale$1,275,000+507.1%$396/sqft
11/1/2023Sold$210,000$65/sqft
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6445228 Report a problem
10/18/2023Pending sale$210,000+5.1%$65/sqft
10/12/2023Listed for sale$199,900$62/sqft

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$2,253 +10.6%$460,000 +34.3%
2024$2,037 +5.1%$342,400 +7.5%
2023$1,939 +3.7%$318,536 +10.1%
2022$1,869 +0.3%$289,433 +39.6%
2021$1,863 -1.5%$207,356 +4.6%
2020$1,891 +0.2%$198,309 +4.4%
2017$1,888 $189,916 +1.9%
2016$1,888 +3.4%$186,400 +4%
2015$1,826 +107.4%$179,200 -0.5%
2014$880 -55.4%$180,100 -18.6%
2012$1,975 +21.2%$221,300
2011$1,630 -18.7%$221,300 -27.6%
2010$2,006 -1.5%$305,500 -2.4%
2009$2,036 $313,000

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$4,584/mo
Principal & interest
$4110
Property taxes
$474
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $806,700

    $766,000 - $847,000

    $3,190/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 56465