Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $199,900

    2049 Brian Way, Decatur, GA 30033

    2beds
    1,174sqft
    Condominium, Residential
    Built in 1985
    -- sqft lot
    $193,700 Zestimate®
    $170/sqft
    $1,804 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $193,700

    $176,000 - $213,000

    $1,804/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,804/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,804/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,656/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,656/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    NEW PRICE ADJUSTMENT and offering $1,000.00 towards closing costs! Right behind the upcoming LULAH HILLLS development!!! This charming 2-bed, 2-bath condo with private roommate floorpan is a must see at this price! Features include spacious bedrooms and private bathrooms on opposite ends for privacy, open living area, and private balcony accessed from primary or main living area and a bonus room that is great for an office or sitting area! The unit is ready for your finishing touches but affords equity at this price! Enjoy amazing community amenities like the pool, tennis, and barbecue area! Convenient location near Emory, shops, dining, and so much more!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Andrew Johnson,

    Unlock Realty Group 470-509-3301,

    Kristin Casanas,

    Unlock Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Marc Hamm, 438249

    EXP Realty, LLC.

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7451245MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Kitchen
    • Features: Cabinets Stain, Solid Surface Counters
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Crown Molding, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
    • Basement: None
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Electric
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,174
    • Total interior livable area: 1,174 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,174
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Assigned
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Courtyard, Garden, Tennis Court(s), No Dock
    • Additional structures: None
    • Additional parcels included: 18 099A01 078
    • Parcel number: 18 099 13 078
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1985

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Homeowners Assoc, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Playground, Pool, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Decatur
    • Subdivision: Mccarthy Park

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $360 monthly
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure

    Other

    Other facts
    • Ownership: Condominium
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/8/2024Sold$199,900$170/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7451245 Report a problem
    9/15/2024Pending sale$199,900$170/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10372264 Report a problem
    9/5/2024Listed for sale$199,900-3%$170/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10372264 Report a problem
    9/2/2024Listing removed$206,000$175/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7398633 Report a problem
    8/21/2024Price change$206,000-2.4%$175/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10312852 Report a problem
    7/27/2024Price change$211,000-1.9%$180/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10312852 Report a problem
    6/5/2024Listed for sale$215,000+152.9%$183/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10312852 Report a problem
    10/6/2015Sold$85,000-5.5%$72/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5576007 Report a problem
    9/2/2015Pending sale$89,900$77/sqft
    Source: GOLLEY REALTY GROUP #5576007 Report a problem
    7/30/2015Listed for sale$89,900+127.6%$77/sqft
    Source: GOLLEY REALTY GROUP #5576007 Report a problem
    6/28/2012Sold$39,500$34/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/30/2012Listed for sale$39,500$34/sqft
    Source: Berry Realty Company #4287766 Report a problem
    12/29/2011Listing removed$825$1/sqft
    Source: Berry Realty Company Report a problem
    11/16/2011Listing removed$39,500$34/sqft
    Source: Berry Realty Company #4287766 Report a problem
    10/25/2011Listed for sale$39,500$34/sqft
    Source: Berry Realty Company #4287766 Report a problem
    10/4/2011Price change$825-2.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Berry Realty Company Report a problem
    8/17/2011Listed for rent$850$1/sqft
    Source: Berry Realty Company Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,659 +56.8%$82,560 -2.4%
    2024$2,333 +44.8%$84,560 +7.7%
    2023$1,612 -46.3%$78,480 +15.6%
    2022$3,003 +17.7%$67,880 +17.8%
    2021$2,552 +7.2%$57,600 +7.3%
    2020$2,380 +19.6%$53,680 +19.8%
    2019$1,990 +32%$44,800 +32.9%
    2018$1,507 +0.6%$33,720 +0.8%
    2017$1,498 +18.6%$33,440 +19.3%
    2016$1,263 $28,040 +39.4%
    2014$1,263 $20,120 +36.7%
    2013-- $14,720 -41.5%
    2012-- $25,160 -25.9%
    2011-- $33,960
    2010$1,385 $33,960
    2009$1,385 -16.7%$33,960 -18.6%
    2008$1,664 0%$41,720
    2007$1,664 $41,720
    2006$1,664 +164%$41,720 +8.1%
    2005$630 +2.1%$38,600
    2004$617 -4.1%$38,600
    2003$643 +28.5%$38,600 +5%
    2002$500 -3.2%$36,760
    2001$517 $36,760

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30033