Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $240,000

    205 3rd St W, Brandon, MN 56315

    3beds
    1,100sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1941
    -- sqft lot
    $181,900 Zestimate®
    $218/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully remodeled bathroom
    Fully remodeled bathroom Newer mechanicals: Furnace (2020), Central Air (2022) Updated kitchen appliances: Refrigerator and gas stove (2020) Durable steel siding on house and garage Brand new bay & kitchen window (2024) Insulated, finished garage with epoxy floor – ideal for workshop, play space, or extra storage Spacious basement with washer, dryer, chest freezer, and abundant storage Bonus for Buyers: The buyer has the option to keep most of the furniture with the home — making your move even easier and more affordable! This well-maintained home is ready for your family to move right in and start making memories. Enjoy peaceful neighborhood living with excellent access to parks, trails, and schools.
    What the owner loves about this home
    Welcome home to this move-in-ready 3-bedroom gem, perfectly suited for a young family! Located directly across the street from the school. This home offers easy access to outdoor adventures with a bike path just moments away and is only 3 miles from Chippewa Park and the beautiful lakes. Alexandria is a quick 12-mile drive, giving you the perfect blend of small-town charm and nearby amenities.
    3 days
    |
    176
    |
    10
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (612) 616-9478

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
      • Basement: Partially finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage - Detached
      Features
      • Exterior features: Shingle, Metal
      Details
      • Parcel number: 660168000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      Materials
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1941

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Brandon

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $218/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $160,400
      • Annual tax amount: $2,074
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $181,900

        $156,000 - $204,000

        $1,581/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$240,000$218/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,074 -3%$160,400 +4%
        2024$2,138 +20.4%$154,300 +11.6%
        2023$1,776 +6.6%$138,300 +7.3%
        2022$1,666 +14%$128,900 +11.4%
        2021$1,462 +1.8%$115,700 +3.1%
        2020$1,436 +17.3%$112,200 +3.9%
        2019$1,224 +8.7%$108,000 +3.5%
        2018$1,126 +2.6%$104,300 +3.3%
        2017$1,098 +6%$101,000 +5.5%
        2016$1,036 +5.9%$95,739
        2015$978 --
        2014-- $89,900
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011$1,012 -1%--
        2010$1,022 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 56315

          Getting around

          31 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          54 / 100
          Bikeable