LOOK NO FURTHER, BUILT IN 2000, UPGRADED IN 2006, THIS CUSTOM WATERFRONT HOME HAS IT ALL! ONLY A 5 MINUTE BOAT RIDE TO LAKE PONTCHARTRAIN, METICIOUSLY MAINTAINED, DESIGNED FOR INDOOR OR OUTDOOR ENTERTAINING, WITH LOTS OF NATURAL LIGHTING THROUGHOUT, VERY OPEN AIRY FLOOR PLAN, GOURMET SS/GRANITE KITCHEN, WITH TOO MANY UPGRADES TO LIST! LOTS OF MILLWORK, TRAY CEILINGS, 1 BDRM DOWN AND 3 UP, GREAT CLOSET BUILDOUTS, HUGE PRIMARY W/ LAVISH EN-SUITE! BEAUTIFUL SALTWATER POOL, COVERED PATIO AND OUTDOOR DECKING! OH, LET'S NOT FORGET THE COVERED BOATHOUSE W' 2TON LIFT AND 15 X 67' 3 CAR MAN-CAVE GARAGE/WORKSHOP WITH EVERYTHING SET UP AS "WORKSHOP READY"
VERY LOW FLOOD INSURANCE, ONLY $1657.00 A YEAR! SCHEDULE A SHOWING NOW BEFORE IT GOES!
Active
Price cut: $20K (5/12)
$465,000
205 Ranger Pl, Slidell, LA 70458
4beds
2,624sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
0.26 Acres Lot
$452,900 Zestimate®
$177/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Custom waterfront homeBeautiful saltwater poolOutdoor deckingCovered patioGreat closet buildoutsTray ceilingsLots of millwork
- 31 days |
- 408 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Peter Ingrassia 504-881-1895,
Compass Westbank 504-362-1823
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2553509
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 15.1 X 17.1
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.2 X 13.8
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.6 X 14.1
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.3 X 13.3
Breakfast room nook
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.1 X 12.8
Den
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19 X 21
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Wood
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.6 X 10.1
Foyer
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 8.6 X 10.1
Laundry
- Description: Flooring: Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 9.7 X 6.8
Heating
- Gas, Multiple Heating Units
Cooling
- Central Air, 2 Units
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Attic, Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Jetted Tub, Pantry, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Stainless Steel Appliances
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,715
- Total interior livable area: 2,624 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Three or more Spaces, Boat, RV Access/Parking
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Brick, Concrete, Balcony
- Exterior features: Balcony, Dock
- Pool features: In Ground, Salt Water
- Has spa: Yes
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, Canal Access
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Dimensions: 60 x 190
- Features: Outside City Limits, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 124033
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: French Provincial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Closed Circuit Camera(s)
- Subdivision: Eden Isles
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- HOA name: EDEN ISLES
Location
- Region: Slidell
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $177/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $324,143
- Annual tax amount: $3,168
- Date on market: 4/18/2026
Estimated market value
$452,900
$430,000 - $476,000
$3,071/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $465,000-4.1%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $485,000$185/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,168 -3.9% | $32,414 |
| 2024 | $3,297 +25.4% | $32,414 +25.8% |
| 2023 | $2,630 -1.9% | $25,772 |
| 2022 | $2,682 +0.1% | $25,772 |
| 2021 | $2,679 +0.5% | $25,772 |
| 2020 | $2,665 +11.6% | $25,772 +10.9% |
| 2019 | $2,388 -0.4% | $23,248 |
| 2018 | $2,397 -32.3% | $23,248 |
| 2017 | $3,542 +43.5% | $23,248 |
| 2016 | $2,468 | $23,248 -1.1% |
| 2015 | $2,468 -4.2% | $23,497 |
| 2014 | $2,577 +1.9% | $23,497 |
| 2013 | $2,528 +13.6% | $23,497 +8% |
| 2011 | $2,226 +0.4% | $21,754 |
| 2010 | $2,217 | $21,754 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70458