Welcome to 205 Ridge Rd, a well-maintained ranch home offering comfortable living and excellent location just steps from Washington School and close to the YMCA. Situated on nearly 1/2 acre, this home combines functional layout, recent updates, and generous outdoor space - perfect for families or those seeking room to grow.
This inviting residence includes 4 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms across approximately 2,465 sq ft of living space. The main level features three bedrooms and a full bath, while the lower level includes an additional bedroom with a full bath, providing flexible living arrangements for guests or extended family.
Interior highlights include abundant natural light, new windows, and updated flooring and carpet throughout. The open living areas provide a seamless flow between rooms. The finished basement expands your usable living space and offers valuable versatility.
The oversized backyard is a true asset, featuring a 10' by 16' storage shed, cement sports pad with a basketball hoop, and a steel-framed swing set - ideal for outdoor recreation and entertaining. An attached single-car garage offers extra workspace and storage.
Energy-efficient systems, including an electric heat pump, help keep utility costs low, with average monthly utilities totaling approximately $166/month.
Don't miss this opportunity to own a thoughtfully updated home in a desirable Atlantic neighborhood.
For sale by owner
$259,000
205 Ridge Rd, Atlantic, IA 50022
4beds
2,465sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1956
0.46 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$105/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Generous outdoor spaceNew windowsAbundant natural lightOversized backyardFunctional layoutSteel-framed swing set
- 133 days |
- 319 |
- 13 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (712) 249-2947
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced air, Heat pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Basement: Finished
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,465 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
Features
- Exterior features: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 300006721001000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1956
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Atlantic
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $105/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $203,010
- Annual tax amount: $3,230
- Date on market: 1/5/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,574/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,000$105/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,230 -1.2% | $203,010 +6.9% |
| 2024 | $3,268 +7.4% | $189,820 |
| 2023 | $3,042 +1.7% | $189,820 +25.9% |
| 2022 | $2,990 +1.8% | $150,800 |
| 2021 | $2,936 +1.7% | $150,800 +8.5% |
| 2020 | $2,886 -8.4% | $138,990 |
| 2019 | $3,150 -1.9% | $138,990 -2.9% |
| 2018 | $3,210 +3.3% | $143,100 +0.1% |
| 2017 | $3,106 -1.7% | $142,900 |
| 2016 | $3,160 +6.9% | $142,900 +5.5% |
| 2015 | $2,956 -0.9% | $135,440 |
| 2014 | $2,982 +8.8% | $135,440 |
| 2013 | $2,740 +2.3% | -- |
| 2012 | $2,678 +12.5% | -- |
| 2011 | $2,380 +4.3% | -- |
| 2010 | $2,282 +2.5% | -- |
| 2009 | $2,226 +1.6% | -- |
| 2008 | $2,190 -9.7% | -- |
| 2007 | $2,426 +27.8% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,898 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50022