Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $2,200/mo

    Fees may apply

    205 Rumson Rd, Athens, GA 30605

    3beds
    2,005sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Single family residence
    Available Mon Jun 15 2026
    No pets
    Central air
    In unit laundry
    Off street parking
    Heat pump

    What's special

    Dining roomGrilling areaFire pitUpdated light fixturesLaminate flooring
    Situated in Athens-Clarke County, the property is notably within walking distance of the new UGA Veterinary School. The home includes a large family room with a brick fireplace, a separate living room, and a dining room. Updated light fixtures, laminate flooring, and an additional room suitable for a hobby space. Full fenced-in back yard with patio, as well as a grilling area and fire pit. (The Property is not furnished; all photos were taken while the home was furnished by the previous occupant. Missing the hobby room and Bedroom 2, comparable in size to Bedroom 1) Renter is responsible for keeping utilities on for the duration of the lease agreement. Renter is responsible for maintaining the property during the duration of the lease.
    39 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,005 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 241C3A016

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Athens

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Price change$2,200-12%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/8/2026Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/17/2015Sold$103,000-13.4%$51/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #CM942495 Report a problem
    2/21/2010Listing removed$119,000$59/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #913741 Report a problem
    1/18/2010Price change$119,000-7.8%$59/sqft
    Source: Systems Engineering, Inc. #913741 Report a problem
    1/9/2010Listed for sale$129,000+29.1%$64/sqft
    Source: NCI #913741 Report a problem
    4/30/2003Sold$99,900$50/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #CM848146 Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 30605