Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $289,900

    20505 Ridgemont Rd, Harper Woods, MI 48225

    3beds
    1,463sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $288,100 Zestimate®
    $198/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Built in 1991 and extensively renovated in 2026, this fully updated home offers the feel of like-new construction in the highly sought-after Grosse Pointe Public School District. With 1,427 sqft above grade, 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths including a true primary suite, and an additional half bath, this property stands apart from typical area inventory with its modern layout, soaring ceilings, oversized windows, and exceptional attention to detail throughout. The dramatic vaulted living room with clerestory-style upper window fills the home with natural light and creates an impressive architectural focal point. The open-concept kitchen seamlessly connects to the dining and living areas and features white shaker cabinetry, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, recessed lighting, undermount sink, garbage disposal, and extensive cabinet space. Wide-plank LVP flooring flows throughout the home, complemented by new carpet on the stairs, fresh interior paint, updated lighting, new high-end cordless blinds, and new vinyl windows. The upper-level primary suite offers custom closet organizers and a beautifully updated en-suite bath with oversized tiled walk-in shower. Convenient second-floor laundry is integrated into the upper hall bathroom. Additional highlights include attached garage, mud room, WiFi garage opener, new concrete driveway, large fenced backyard with patio, new landscaping, exterior lighting, and trimmed mature trees. Major improvements include a new roof, new R-30 attic insulation, newer high-efficiency furnace and central air, conditioned crawl space with Visqueen vapor barrier and closed-cell spray foam insulation, interconnected smoke alarms, exterior hose bib shutoff valves, and two sewer cleanouts in the front yard. Seller is a licensed builder/general contractor. Permits pulled for roof, kitchen, and bath renovations. Conveniently located near Kroger, LA Fitness, I-94, shopping, dining, and the Grosse Pointes.
    2 days
    |
    172
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryan Lally 313-288-0434,

    KW Grosse Pointe 313-886-7239

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261034104MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 X 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 10 X 9
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 99
      • Dimensions: 11 X 9
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 54
      • Dimensions: 9 X 6
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 X 10
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 64
      • Dimensions: 8 X 8
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 9 X 10
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 80
      • Dimensions: 8 X 10
      Laundry
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 15
      • Dimensions: 3 X 5
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 209
      • Dimensions: 19 X 11
      Heating
      • ENERGYSTAR Qualified Furnace Equipment, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fans, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Free Standing Gas Oven, Free Standing Gas Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer Dryer Stacked, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Programmable Thermostat
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,463 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,463
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: One Car Garage, Attached, Direct Access, Driveway, Electricityin Garage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Parking Pad
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: GroundLevel
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 6,534 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 84 x 81.5
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 42012040330000
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Colonial,Saltbox
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space, Sealed Foundation
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1991
      • Major remodel year: 2026

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Above Ground Utilities

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $198/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $111,800
      • Annual tax amount: $4,238
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 3 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Va Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $288,100

        $274,000 - $303,000

        $1,804/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$289,900+36137.5%$198/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261034104 Report a problem
        5/9/2011Sold$800-99.3%$1/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #31048749 Report a problem
        4/8/2011Listing removed$800$1/sqft
        Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES SELECT #211029730 Report a problem
        4/3/2011Price change$800-11.1%$1/sqft
        3/24/2011Listed for rent$900$1/sqft
        Source: Realty Executives Select #31048749 Report a problem
        3/22/2001Sold$119,500$82/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/16/2001Sold$119,500+57.4%$82/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #429135 Report a problem
        6/24/1994Sold$75,900$52/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $103,300 +14.8%
        2024-- $90,000 +8.6%
        2023-- $82,900 +9.7%
        2022-- $75,600 +11.2%
        2021-- $68,000
        2020$3,470 +12.4%$68,000 +13.7%
        2019$3,086 $59,800 +30.6%
        2018$3,086 $45,800 +0.9%
        2017-- $45,400 +11.3%
        2016$445 $40,800 +4.9%
        2015$445 -85.7%$38,900 +25.1%
        2013$3,110 +599.3%$31,100 -1.9%
        2012$445 $31,700 -28.9%
        2010-- $44,600 -20.1%
        2009-- $55,800 -19.2%
        2008-- $69,100 -4%
        2007-- $72,000 +1.4%
        2005$543 $71,000 +1.7%
        2003-- $69,800 +51.1%
        2001-- $46,203 +3.2%
        2000$2,432 $44,771

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48225

          Getting around

          70 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable