Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $498,350

    20510 Old Elkmont Rd, Athens, AL 35614

    3beds
    2,016sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    1.15 Acres Lot
    $488,100 Zestimate®
    $247/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Electric fireplaceIn-ground poolHot tubLarge landscaped lotTile backsplashAbundant cabinetryHardwood floors
    Move-in ready 3BR/2BA brick home on a large, landscaped lot with blooming plants. Features include hardwood floors, electric fireplace, and a bright living area with triple windows. Kitchen offers abundant cabinetry and tile backsplash; spacious utility room provides extra storage. Insulated, heated/cooled 2-car garage makes ideal flex space. Enjoy an in-ground pool, hot tub, covered patio, and raised garden beds. Bonus: separate 2BR/1BA apartment with 1-car garage/shop—perfect for rental income or guests. Conveniently located just minutes to Athens and approx. 40 minutes to Huntsville.
    25 days
    |
    466
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Fred Webb 931-244-4174,

    Premier Lake Homes and Farms

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21915714MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Linoleum
      Living room
      • Features: Wood Floor
      • Area: 204
      • Dimensions: 17 x 12
      Heating
      • Central 1
      Cooling
      • Central 1
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Electric
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,016 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage-Two Car, Garage-Attached, Garage Door Opener
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Has private pool: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 1.15 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0704200000011000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $247/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $226,700
      • Annual tax amount: $1,360
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $488,100

        $464,000 - $513,000

        $1,809/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$498,350+46.6%$247/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3178545 Report a problem
        9/15/2023Sold$340,000$169/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #1840412 Report a problem
        8/11/2023Contingent$340,000$169/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #1840412 Report a problem
        8/3/2023Listed for sale$340,000$169/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #1840412 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,360 +2.2%$45,340 +2.2%
        2024$1,331 +148.3%$44,380 +126%
        2023$536 +22%$19,640 +19.6%
        2022$440 +16.5%$16,420 +14.5%
        2020$377 +35.6%$14,340 +29.9%
        2018$278 -9.7%$11,040
        2017$308 $11,040 -90%
        2016$308 $110,340 +899.5%
        2015$308 $11,040

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35614

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable