Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $350,000

    2054 Cogar Dr, Decatur, GA 30032

    4beds
    2,054sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1951
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $348,200 Zestimate®
    $170/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Flat yardStainless steel appliancesSeparate enclosed showerGranite countertopsSolid cabinetryLarge jetted soaking tub
    Five minutes from your front door sits East Lake Golf Course, home of the PGA Tour Championship. This four-bedroom Decatur home sits in one of Atlanta's most connected in-town corridors with the feel of a real neighborhood and the convenience of having everything within reach. Hardwood floors carry through the main living areas and set a tone that feels warm and intentional from the start. The kitchen brings granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and solid cabinetry together in a layout built for real cooking and real conversation. Two bedrooms on the main level and two upstairs give the floor plan genuine flexibility, whether you need a home office, guest suite, or dedicated space for everyone. Upstairs, the primary bedroom delivers an en-suite that most buyers have to spend significantly more to get, a double vanity, a large jetted soaking tub, and a separate enclosed shower. Out back, the flat yard and large patio were made for the kind of entertaining this neighborhood inspires. The oversized outbuilding is the sleeper feature: workshop, studio, or ADU conversion with real income potential in one of Atlanta's hottest intown zip codes. East Atlanta Village, Kirkwood, Oakhurst, and Downtown Decatur are minutes away. MARTA, I-20, I-75, and I-85 are all within easy reach. Intown Atlanta living at a price that still makes sense. Come see it in person.
    29 days
    |
    1,913
    |
    222
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    MARK PARKS,

    EXP Realty, LLC. 888-959-9461

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7754791MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Soaking Tub, Whirlpool Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Stain, Eat-in Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven
      • Laundry: In Hall, Main Level
      Features
      • High Ceilings 9 ft Main, His and Hers Closets
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,054
      • Total interior livable area: 2,054 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Garage, Level Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Dimensions: 157 x 70
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 15 172 11 015
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Front, Cement Siding
      • Foundation: None
      • Roof: Composition,Tar/Gravel
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1951

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Windows
      • Energy generation: None
      • Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Street Lights, Other
      • Security: None
      • Subdivision: East Lake Terrace
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $170/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $178,600
      • Annual tax amount: $3,577
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 23 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $348,200

        $331,000 - $366,000

        $2,520/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Pending sale$350,000$170/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7754791 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$350,000+95.5%$170/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10735422 Report a problem
        10/17/2016Listing removed$1,400+12%$1/sqft
        Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY METRO ATL #5761644 Report a problem
        4/8/2014Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
        Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY METRO ATL #5270109 Report a problem
        4/2/2014Listed for rent$1,250-3.8%$1/sqft
        12/18/2013Listing removed$1,300$1/sqft
        Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY METRO ATL #5197735 Report a problem
        9/18/2013Listed for rent$1,300$1/sqft
        6/6/2012Listing removed$179,000$87/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta #4339114 Report a problem
        3/21/2012Listed for sale$179,000+326.2%$87/sqft
        5/10/2010Sold$42,000+8%$20/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/20/2010Listed for sale$38,900$19/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Greater Atlanta #4039567 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,577 -17.4%$71,440 -19.5%
        2024$4,329 +13.5%$88,760 +13.4%
        2023$3,815 -4%$78,240 -5.5%
        2022$3,973 +2.1%$82,760 +2.3%
        2021$3,893 +23.2%$80,920 +26%
        2020$3,159 +16.1%$64,200 +18.5%
        2019$2,720 +0.7%$54,200 +1%
        2018$2,701 +7.4%$53,640 +8.8%
        2017$2,514 +9.5%$49,280 +11.4%
        2016$2,296 $44,240 +246.7%
        2014$2,296 $12,760 -13.3%
        2013-- $14,720
        2012-- $14,720 -15.5%
        2011-- $17,424 -66.6%
        2010$2,431 $52,120
        2009$2,431 +43.8%$52,120 -16.3%
        2008$1,690 -0.7%$62,280
        2007$1,702 $62,280
        2006$1,702 +17.8%$62,280 +10.6%
        2005$1,445 +17.9%$56,320 +15%
        2004$1,226 +2.4%$48,960
        2003$1,197 +40.1%$48,960 +28.2%
        2002$854 +20.3%$38,200 -13.6%
        2001$710 $44,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee

          Getting around

          34 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          34 / 100
          Some Transit
          19 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable