Stunning home in downtown Homewood! Prepare to be impressed the moment you walk in. This beautifully updated and over-sized home offers 4 bedrooms and 4 full baths with incredible space throughout. The main level features an open-concept living room and dining room with new light fixtures, a spacious eat-in kitchen with recessed lighting, ample cabinetry, and stainless steel appliances, plus a bedroom, full bath, family room, and mudroom. The second floor includes three generous bedrooms and two full baths. The fully finished basement offers a large recreation room, full bath, laundry room, and a utility/storage room. Enjoy a large fenced yard with a deck and pergola-perfect for entertaining-along with a 2.5-car garage and an additional 2-car carport. Walking distance to the Metra, with easy access to I-80/94 and close to restaurants, banks, and shopping.
Under contract
$279,900
2055 183rd St, Homewood, IL 60430
4beds
2,614sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1908
7,500 Square Feet Lot
$274,500 Zestimate®
$107/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 168 days |
- 24 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Erika Villegas (773)618-9018,
Re/Max In The Village
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12523031
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Mud Room, Recreation Room, Deck, Storage
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X12
Deck
- Level: Main
- Area: 200 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X20
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X12
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X14
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Pantry-Closet), Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 160 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X16
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 126 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X9
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X12
Mud room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X10
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 440 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X22
Storage
- Level: Basement
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X11
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
- Basement: Finished,Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 2,614 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4.5
- Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Off Alley, Owned, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2.5
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 7,500 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7500
Details
- Parcel number: 32061040050000
- Special conditions: Short Sale
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1908
- Major remodel year: 2016
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer, Storm Sewer
- Water: Lake Michigan
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Homewood
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $107/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $220,000
- Annual tax amount: $8,292
- Date on market: 12/5/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 158 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$274,500
$261,000 - $288,000
$3,363/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/28/2017 | Sold | $240,000+0%$92/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2017 | Pending sale | $239,900$92/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 2000 #09314818 Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2017 | Listed for sale | $239,900$92/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 2000 #09314818 Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2017 | Pending sale | $239,900$92/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 2000 #09314818 Report a problem | ||
| 3/27/2017 | Listed for sale | $239,900$92/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 2000 #09314818 Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2017 | Pending sale | $239,900$92/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 2000 #09314818 Report a problem | ||
| 1/21/2017 | Price change | $239,900+2.1%$92/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 2000 #09314818 Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2016 | Price change | $234,900-4.1%$90/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 2000 #09314818 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2016 | Price change | $244,900-2%$94/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 2000 #09314818 Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2016 | Listed for sale | $249,900+257%$96/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 2000 #09314818 Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2014 | Sold | $70,000-6.5%$27/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2014 | Listed for sale | $74,900-48.3%$29/sqft |
Source: Homepath #08614032 Report a problem | ||
| 12/24/2013 | Listing removed | $144,900$55/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Orland Park #08437822 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2013 | Pending sale | $144,900$55/sqft |
| 11/9/2013 | Price change | $144,900-9.4%$55/sqft |
| 10/3/2013 | Price change | $159,900-5.9%$61/sqft |
| 9/6/2013 | Listed for sale | $169,900-34.4%$65/sqft |
| 9/16/2008 | Listing removed | $259,000$99/sqft |
Source: BIRDVIEW Technologies. Inc. #06883104 Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2008 | Price change | $259,000-13.4%$99/sqft |
| 5/8/2008 | Listed for sale | $299,000+206.7%$114/sqft |
| 11/13/1996 | Sold | $97,500$37/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $7,722 +40.8% | $22,000 +56.9% |
| 2022 | $5,486 +6.3% | $14,024 |
| 2021 | $5,159 +0.8% | $14,024 |
| 2020 | $5,118 +16.4% | $14,024 +12.4% |
| 2019 | $4,397 -25% | $12,481 |
| 2018 | $5,864 -0.3% | $12,481 |
| 2017 | $5,879 +15.5% | $12,481 +18.2% |
| 2016 | $5,089 +0.7% | $10,555 |
| 2015 | $5,052 +34.7% | $10,555 |
| 2014 | $3,751 -10.3% | $10,555 -14.2% |
| 2013 | $4,180 +0.6% | $12,301 |
| 2012 | $4,154 +2.2% | $12,301 |
| 2011 | $4,066 +5.3% | $12,301 -14.1% |
| 2010 | $3,863 +7.3% | $14,316 |
| 2009 | $3,599 +5.7% | $14,316 -5% |
| 2008 | $3,405 +1.2% | $15,071 +2.6% |
| 2007 | $3,365 -27% | $14,684 |
| 2006 | $4,611 -1.2% | $14,684 |
| 2005 | $4,665 +26.9% | $14,684 +27.9% |
| 2004 | $3,677 +0.5% | $11,481 |
| 2003 | $3,660 +3.9% | $11,481 |
| 2002 | $3,523 +16.4% | $11,481 +14.4% |
| 2001 | $3,027 +22.9% | $10,040 |
| 2000 | $2,463 +4.3% | $10,040 |
| 1999 | $2,361 | $10,040 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60430