Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $50K (4/15)
    $948,000

    206 Goose Creek Loop Road, Newport, NC 28570

    2beds
    1,614sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $906,200 Zestimate®
    $587/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Exquisite waterfront living awaits along the tranquil shores of Goose Creek, where refined craftsmanship meets breathtaking coastal beauty. This fully reimagined 2-bedroom, 2-bath residence was taken down to the studs and completely renovated in 2023, then thoughtfully elevated above the flood plain--offering both elevated design and lasting peace of mind. Every detail of this home has been carefully curated with premium finishes and exceptional attention to detail. Improvements include a new foundation and subflooring, a new roof, all-new electrical systems (including panels, wiring, outlets, and switches), and completely updated plumbing throughout. Inside, you'll find seamless waterproof flooring, designer lighting, and a stunning kitchen featuring custom cabinetry, quartz countertops, and high-end stainless steel appliances. A versatile bonus flex space offers the perfect opportunity for a home office, guest area, or potential third bedroom, adding both functionality and value. The spa-inspired primary suite provides a serene retreat, complete with a freestanding soaking tub, a beautifully tiled walk-in shower, and elegant vanity finishes that evoke modern luxury. Expansive windows fill the home with natural light while perfectly framing sweeping water views, creating a bright and airy coastal ambiance. Step outside to the expansive wraparound deck--ideal for entertaining or simply unwinding as you take in the peaceful waterfront setting. At the shoreline, a newly constructed seawall and private hog-slat concrete dock, along with a floating kayak launch and kayak stand, offer effortless access to the sound and direct passage to the Intracoastal Waterway--perfect for boating and water enthusiasts alike!
    63 days
    |
    727
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary Skipper 910-297-6021,

    eXp Realty

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100561421MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Carteret County Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Living Room, Other
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-in Shower
      • Flooring: LVT/LVP
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,614
      • Total interior livable area: 1,614 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street, On Site
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Marsh, Sound
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Marsh,Sound
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Salt Marsh, Sound Side, Marsh Front, Sound Front
      • Frontage type: Marsh Front,Sound Front
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      • Features: Deeded Waterfront, Salt Marsh, Sound Side
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 539504626340000
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Fiber Cement, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $587/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $347,271
      • Annual tax amount: $1,730
      • Date on market: 3/29/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 63 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $906,200

        $861,000 - $952,000

        $1,656/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Price change$948,000-5%$587/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100561421 Report a problem
        3/29/2026Listed for sale$998,000+22.5%$618/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty #100561421 Report a problem
        2/19/2025Listing removed$815,000$505/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100485361 Report a problem
        1/26/2025Listed for sale$815,000+13.2%$505/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100485361 Report a problem
        12/18/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Hive MLS #100394454 Report a problem
        10/27/2023Price change$720,000-2.7%$446/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100394454 Report a problem
        10/11/2023Price change$740,000-0.7%$458/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100394454 Report a problem
        9/25/2023Price change$745,000-1.3%$462/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100394454 Report a problem
        9/6/2023Price change$755,000-1.9%$468/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100394454 Report a problem
        8/21/2023Price change$770,000-1.3%$477/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100394454 Report a problem
        7/13/2023Listed for sale$780,000+178.6%$483/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100394454 Report a problem
        11/18/2021Sold$280,000+0%$173/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100288441 Report a problem
        10/29/2021Pending sale$279,900$173/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100288441 Report a problem
        9/29/2021Listed for sale$279,900$173/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100288441 Report a problem
        9/10/2021Pending sale$279,900$173/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100288441 Report a problem
        8/30/2021Listed for sale$279,900-6.7%$173/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100288441 Report a problem
        4/24/2015Listing removed$1,150$1/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Coastland Realty #15-1971 Report a problem
        4/3/2015Listed for rent$1,150+4.5%$1/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Coastland Realty #15-1586 Report a problem
        4/8/2014Listing removed$1,100$1/sqft
        Source: Century 21 Coastland Realty #14-476 Report a problem
        2/6/2014Listed for rent$1,100$1/sqft
        9/1/2005Sold$300,000+68.1%$186/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/22/2004Sold$178,500$111/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #10474117 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,730 -4.1%$347,271
        2023$1,804 +6.1%$347,271
        2022$1,700 $347,271 +0.5%
        2021$1,700 $345,463 -0.5%
        2020-- $347,271 -3.2%
        2019$1,687 $358,913
        2017$1,687 +9.3%$358,913
        2016$1,544 $358,913
        2015$1,544 +2.4%$358,913 +26.7%
        2014$1,508 $283,339
        2013-- $283,339
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- $431,576
        2009-- $431,576

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28570

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable