Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $420,000

    206 High St, Mitchell, OR 97750

    2beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    0.71 Acres Lot
    $411,600 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Log homeHuge yardLarge gardenLarge and beautiful lotLarge wrap around deckStanding seam metal roof
    Here is a really cool opportunity to acquire a log home on a large and beautiful lot in a quiet and scenic area in beautiful Mitchell, OR! Home is two story with vaulted ceilings, numerous updates, standing seam metal roof, multiple floors for dual living, large wrap around deck and pride of ownership throughout. 30x25 shop building with double garage doors and tons of space, wired and heated. There are two historical buildings, both barn/sheds, one of which has power. The lot is 3/4 of an acre fully fenced with a large garden and a huge yard that includes fruit trees and plants including grapes, plums, pears, blackberries, raspberries, apples, walnuts, herbs, flowers and more! Mitchell is one of the gateways to the unrivaled Painted Hills attraction and boasts excellent sporting and outdoor opportunities. Where else can you get into a log home like this at this price? Don't miss the opportunity, come and see it today!
    27 days
    |
    640
    |
    12
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sam Rawlins,

    Rim Rock Properties LLC

    Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11688174

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Electric, Oil, Propane, Wood, Forced Air, Other
      Features
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,464
      • Finished area above ground: 2,464

Lot
      • Size: 0.71 Acres
      • Features: Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: General Outbuilding, Greenhouse
      • Parcel number: 000000001.000000012S.000
      • Lease amount: $0

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1988

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Amps(0)

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Mitchell

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $279,610
      • Annual tax amount: $2,168
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Date available: 04/08/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $411,600

        $391,000 - $432,000

        $1,828/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$420,000+78%
        Source: My State MLS #11688174 Report a problem
        4/23/2021Sold$236,000
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220113417 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,105 +3%$119,940 +3%
        2023$2,044 +3%$116,450 +3%
        2022$1,984 +3%$113,060 +3%
        2021$1,926 +3%$109,770 +3%
        2020$1,870 +6.1%$106,574 +6.1%
        2018$1,763 +2.9%$100,456 +3%
        2017$1,713 +3%$97,530 +3%
        2016$1,663 +3.1%$94,689 +3%
        2015$1,613 +3%$91,931 +3%
        2014$1,566 +3%$89,253 +3%
        2013$1,521 +3%$86,653 +3%
        2012$1,476 +3%$84,129 +3%
        2011$1,433 $81,679
        2010-- --
        2009-- $76,990 +3%
        2008-- $74,748

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97750

          Getting around

          20 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable