Location, location, location! Beautiful lakefront home, located at the end of Lakeridge Road brings a private setting that is seldom found on Lake Lure. This 4 bedroom 2 bath home comes fully furnished and is move in ready.
Inside you will find a kitchen that is only steps away from a spacious covered stone porch that overlooks the lake and is ideal for entertaining. The main floor features two bedrooms, one bath, kitchen, dining, laundry and an inviting living room with a vaulted ceiling and a gas log fireplace. Upstairs you will find the primary bedroom, bathroom and a guest bedroom.
The roof of the boathouse features an expansive deck ideal for sunbathing and delivers breath taking views of the lake and the mountains. The private dock below is perfect for boating, swimming and fishing. Just 13 steps to the top of the boat house and 11 more to the bottom. Boat house has a boat lift.
This property is located a short distance to a number of restaurants, shopping, Apple Valley Golf Course and Bald Mountain Golf Course .
Don't miss out on this beautiful lake home priced below the recent appraised value.
Whether you are looking for a private home or a vacation rental property, this is a home that you must see!
Active
Price cut: $100K (5/8)
$1,675,000
206 Lakeridge Rd, Lake Lure, NC 28746
4beds
1,909sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
0.38 Acres Lot
$1,616,300 Zestimate®
$877/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas log fireplaceFully furnishedLakefront home
- 19 days |
- 883 |
- 44 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Lola Barnes lola.barnes21@yahoo.com,
Odean Keever & Associates, Inc.
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4370265
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,909
- Total interior livable area: 1,909 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,909
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Water, Year Round
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Body of water: Lake Lure
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Boat House, Other
- Parcel number: 1606867
- Zoning: L30B
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum, Fiber Cement, Hardboard Siding, Stone
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $877/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $893,800
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 20 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Concrete, Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$1,616,300
$1.54M - $1.70M
$2,313/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $1,675,000-5.6%$877/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,775,000$930/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $893,800 |
| 2024 | $7,262 +0.1% | $893,800 |
| 2023 | $7,257 +8.5% | $893,800 +50.8% |
| 2022 | $6,687 -0.1% | $592,600 |
| 2021 | $6,693 +10.9% | $592,600 |
| 2020 | $6,035 | $592,600 |
| 2019 | -- | $592,600 -27.9% |
| 2018 | $7,260 | $822,200 |
| 2016 | $7,260 | $822,200 |
| 2013 | $7,260 | $822,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $822,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $822,200 -18.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,014,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,014,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28746