Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $14.9K (3/25)
    $975,000

    206 Reservoir Rd, Middletown, RI 02842

    4beds
    1,750sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    0.16 Square Feet Lot
    $952,600 Zestimate®
    $557/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Island seatingWood-burning stoveLofted second living spacePrivate rear deckOutdoor showerClassic front porchExposed beams
    Near Easton’s Point in one of Middletown’s most sought-after neighborhoods, 206 Reservoir offers exceptional proximity to local beaches, Sachuest Point’s coastal trails, and downtown Newport. A recently renovated kitchen, complete with island seating, anchors the main living area. Vaulted ceilings in the entryway and exposed beams add scale and architectural interest. Above, a lofted second living space overlooks the main level, offering a retreat for a home office, reading nook, or den, with a wood-burning stove for added seasonal charm. Wide-planked white pine flooring with abundant natural light pair to create a warm, welcoming feel. The layout offers two bedrooms and a full bath on each level, offering versatility for guests, seasonal visitors, or multi-generational living. Outdoor spaces include a private rear deck, classic front porch, and outdoor shower — well suited for a beachside living. Town water, sewer and propane! This offering represents a compelling opportunity to secure a well-positioned primary residence or secondary home in one of Aquidneck Island’s most enduring enclaves.
    54 days
    |
    118
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tyler Cote 617-320-9584,

    Cote Partners Realty LLC

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1406868MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bath w Tub
      Heating
      • Bottle Gas, Forced Air, Radiant
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Wall (Dry Wall), Stairs, Plumbing (Copper), Insulation (Ceiling), Insulation (Floors), Insulation (Walls)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Full,Interior and Exterior,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,750
      • Total interior livable area: 1,750 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,750
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Walk to Salt Water, Walk To Water
      Lot
      • Size: 0.16 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: MIDDM0121BNWL36

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Dry Wall, Shingles
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Private School, Public School, Near Swimming, Tennis
      • Subdivision: Wolcott Ave
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Middletown

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $557/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $597,900
      • Annual tax amount: $7,049
      • Date on market: 3/18/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $952,600

        $905,000 - $1.00M

        $4,209/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Pending sale$975,000$557/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1406868 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Price change$975,000-1.5%$557/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1406868 Report a problem
        3/18/2026Listed for sale$989,900$566/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1406868 Report a problem
        3/17/2026Listing removed$989,900$566/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1404650 Report a problem
        2/24/2026Listed for sale$989,900+94.1%$566/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1404650 Report a problem
        3/24/2017Sold$510,000-2.9%$291/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1143779 Report a problem
        3/6/2017Pending sale$525,000$300/sqft
        Source: BerkshireHathaway HomeServices #1143779 Report a problem
        1/4/2017Listed for sale$525,000+281.8%$300/sqft
        10/2/2000Sold$137,500$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,732 $597,900
        2024$6,732 +21.5%$597,900 +29.7%
        2023$5,542 $461,100
        2022$5,542 $461,100
        2021$5,542 -0.1%$461,100 +22.6%
        2020$5,550 +1.1%$376,000
        2018$5,487 +12.5%$376,000 +18.9%
        2016$4,877 +2.5%$316,300
        2015$4,757 -2%$316,300 +4.7%
        2014$4,853 +2.3%$302,000
        2013$4,744 +2%$302,000
        2012$4,651 +15.3%$302,000
        2011$4,035 -8.6%$302,000 -8.6%
        2010$4,415 +0.9%$330,500
        2009$4,376 +28.6%$330,500 +6.9%
        2007$3,404 +3.8%$309,200
        2006$3,278 +9.6%$309,200 +69%
        2005$2,992 +8.7%$183,000 +2.1%
        2004$2,752 $179,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,637/mo
        Principal & interest
        $5028
        Property taxes
        $609
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02842

          Getting around

          28 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          34 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable