Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $258,300

    206 S Adelaide St, Normal, IL 61761

    4beds
    2,683sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1963
    7,562 Square Feet Lot
    $258,300 Zestimate®
    $96/sqft
    $2,536 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $258,300

    $245,000 - $274,000

    $2,536/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,536/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,536/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,841/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,841/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Cute Cape Cod Home Close to ISU & Rivian! Great opportunity to own a versatile home in a Great LOCATION! Two Bedrooms on Main Floor, Two Bedrooms Upstairs and Two Full Baths! Nicely Sized Family Room, Dining Room and Kitchen. Bedrooms are Spacious and loaded with Double Closets. Updated Solid surface flooring throughout Main Floor! Family Room in basement, as well as a half bath and plenty of Storage space! Two additional parking spaces behind property. New Furnace in past year. Amazing location close to ISU, Rivian, Parks & Schools.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,683 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 7,562 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1428301012

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1963

• EXTERIOR FEATURES: Mature Trees
    • INTERIOR FEATURES: Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
    • Bedroom 1 Level: 1A
    • Style: 1.5-Story
    • High School: Normal Community West
    • Utility Room Level: 1B
    • PERSONAL PROPERTY: Garage Door Opener(s)
    • JR High: Kingsley Junior High
    • Grade School: Oakdale
    • WATER: Public
    • FUEL: Natural Gas
    • SEWER: Public

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/5/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group Report a problem
    6/11/2022Pending sale$179,900$67/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group #11421836 Report a problem
    6/9/2022Listed for sale$179,900+31.8%$67/sqft
    1/8/2018Sold$136,500-2.5%$51/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/17/2017Price change$140,000-4.8%$52/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group #2171693 Report a problem
    5/2/2017Listed for sale$147,000+3.5%$55/sqft
    2/3/2017Listing removed$142,000$53/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Heart of America Realtors #2152593 Report a problem
    6/22/2016Price change$142,000-2.1%$53/sqft
    5/21/2016Price change$145,000-6.5%$54/sqft
    5/6/2016Price change$155,000-8.8%$58/sqft
    2/18/2016Listed for sale$170,000$63/sqft
    2/1/2016Pending sale$170,000$63/sqft
    7/19/2015Listed for sale$170,000+22.3%$63/sqft
    4/16/2007Sold$139,000$52/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,959 +7.2%$67,074 +11.7%
    2023$4,627 -5.1%$60,059 +10.7%
    2022$4,874 +3.5%$54,259 +6%
    2021$4,708 $51,193 +1.1%
    2020-- $50,661 +0.5%
    2019-- $50,389 +1.1%
    2018$4,473 $49,856
    2017$4,473 +3.7%$49,856
    2016$4,314 +3.9%$49,856 +2.4%
    2015$4,151 $48,688
    2014$4,151 +1.9%$48,688
    2013$4,075 -0.5%$48,688 -0.8%
    2012$4,097 $49,066 -5.5%
    2011$4,097 +0.7%$51,930
    2010$4,070 +1.9%$51,930
    2009$3,994 +5.7%$51,930 +3.5%
    2008$3,780 +4%$50,169 +3%
    2007$3,635 $48,708 +7.8%
    2006-- $45,199 +4%
    2005-- $43,469 +13.9%
    2002-- $38,153 +4%
    2001-- $36,699 +4%
    2000-- $35,277

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61761