Welcome to 206 Shields Rd in the highly desirable Embrey Mill community! This beautifully upgraded 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhome offers the perfect blend of style, comfort, and convenience. Step inside to a bright, freshly painted, neutral interior featuring stunning wood floors throughout the main level. The heart of the home is the modern kitchen, complete with granite countertops, new stainless-steel appliances, gas cooking, recessed lighting, soft close cabinets, and an oversized island—ideal for entertaining or casual dining. The second level offers a versatile loft space, two generously sized bedrooms, a full bath, and a convenient laundry room with new full-size washer and dryer. The entire top floor is dedicated to a private primary retreat, featuring a tray ceiling, an expansive walk-in closet, and a luxurious ensuite bath with dual sinks and a deluxe walk-in shower. An additional loft/flex space on this level provides even more room to relax, work, or unwind. Enjoy outdoor living in the fenced backyard with a stamped concrete patio and walkway—perfect for gatherings or quiet evenings. Thoughtful upgrades like door awnings add convenience and charm with easy access to the 2-car garage. The townhome roof was replaced in 2025. Embrey Mill residents enjoy the Grounds Bistro & Café located within the neighborhood and an exceptional array of amenities including community centers, fitness center, two swimming pools, sports fields, basketball courts, miles of scenic walking and biking trails, a dog park, community garden, and multiple playgrounds. Located just minutes from Embrey Mill Town Center, you will have easy access to Publix, local shopping, dining, healthcare, and fitness options. Commuters will appreciate nearby commuter lots and HOV access, all within five miles. Don’t miss your chance to call this incredible home your own!
Under contract
$535,000
206 Shields Rd, Stafford, VA 22554
3beds
2,288sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 2014
2,304 Square Feet Lot
$536,900 Zestimate®
$234/sqft
$143/mo HOA
What's special
Versatile loft spaceGranite countertopsRecessed lightingTwo generously sized bedroomsGas cookingSoft close cabinetsTray ceiling
- 9 days |
- 208 |
- 18 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
MiLyn Ward 540-848-4625,
Century 21 Redwood Realty
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAST2048678
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Laundry, Loft, Storage Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Upper
Primary bathroom
- Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Double Sink, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
- Level: Upper
Dining room
- Features: Built-in Features, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
Other
- Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Upper
Half bath
- Features: Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - Pendants, Recessed Lighting, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Pantry
- Level: Main
Laundry
- Features: Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Upper
Living room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Dryer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Upper Level, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, Laundry Room
Features
- Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Clad
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,288
- Total interior livable area: 2,288 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,288
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Detached, On Street
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Awning(s), Extensive Hardscape, Rain Gutters, Sidewalks
- Pool features: Community
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 2,304 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 29G 1 42
- Zoning: PD2
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2014
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Security System
- Subdivision: Embrey Mill
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Basketball Court, Bike Trail, Common Grounds, Community Center, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Picnic Area, Pool, Tot Lots/Playground, Jogging Path
- HOA fee: $143 monthly
- HOA name: EMBREY MILL
Location
- Region: Stafford
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $234/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $477,700
- Annual tax amount: $4,475
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: FHA,Conventional,Cash,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Garage Shelving
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$536,900
$510,000 - $564,000
$2,951/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Contingent | $535,000$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $535,000-3.6%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Listing removed | $555,000$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2025 | Price change | $555,000-0.9%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $560,000+63.3%$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2016 | Sold | $343,000+7.5%$150/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2014 | Sold | $319,010$139/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,412 +3.4% | $477,700 |
| 2024 | $4,269 +17.4% | $477,700 +17.9% |
| 2023 | $3,637 +5.6% | $405,200 |
| 2022 | $3,444 +4.1% | $405,200 +18.8% |
| 2021 | $3,308 | $341,000 |
| 2020 | $3,308 +1.4% | $341,000 +5.5% |
| 2019 | $3,263 +2% | $323,100 |
| 2018 | $3,199 | $323,100 +1.1% |
| 2017 | $3,199 +1.1% | $319,700 |
| 2016 | $3,165 | $319,700 -2.6% |
| 2015 | -- | $328,300 +264.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $90,000 +28.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $70,000 +366.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $15,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $15,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $15,000 -40% |
| 2009 | -- | $25,000 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22554