Skip main navigation
Sold for $165,000
  • $165,000

    206 W Garner Rd, Garner, NC 27529

    2beds
    1,296sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1920
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $165,000 Zestimate®
    $127/sqft
    $1,506 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $165,000

    $157,000 - $173,000

    $1,506/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,506/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,506/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,025/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,025/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    INVESTOR SPECIAL - This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home sits on a large corner lot and is priced roughly $140K under nearby comparable sales, creating a prime opportunity for a flip, rental investment, or buyer looking to add equity. The property needs updates and general TLC, including paint and cosmetic improvements, but offers a solid starting point with a spacious living area featuring a wood-burning fireplace, a farmhouse-style kitchen, and a separate private office. The circle driveway allows you to access home from W Garner or Harper St The oversized lot opens the door for expansion or additional value-add improvements, making this a great project for anyone ready to bring their vision to life and capitalize on its potential.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ben Burrow 919-808-1864,

    Pinnacle Realty

    Bought with:

    Vicky Loredo, 343716

    DASH Carolina

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10162635MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric
    Cooling
    • Electric
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,296
    • Total interior livable area: 1,296 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,296
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1711626900
    • Zoning: R4
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1920

DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold$165,000+3.2%$127/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10162635 Report a problem
    4/29/2026Pending sale$159,900$123/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10162635 Report a problem
    4/24/2026Listed for sale$159,900-27.3%$123/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10162635 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Listing removed$220,000$170/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10144366 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Listed for sale$220,000$170/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10144366 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Pending sale$220,000$170/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10144366 Report a problem
    2/3/2026Listed for sale$220,000+4.8%$170/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10144366 Report a problem
    9/15/2025Listing removed$210,000$162/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10062086 Report a problem
    4/19/2025Pending sale$210,000$162/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10062086 Report a problem
    4/1/2025Price change$210,000-15.8%$162/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10062086 Report a problem
    3/6/2025Listed for sale$249,500$193/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10062086 Report a problem
    3/1/2025Pending sale$249,500$193/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10062086 Report a problem
    1/31/2025Price change$249,500-15.6%$193/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10062086 Report a problem
    11/11/2024Listed for sale$295,500+14675%$228/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10062086 Report a problem
    8/9/2019Sold$2,000$2/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,167 +0.3%$303,439
    2024$3,156 +131.8%$303,439 +190.4%
    2023$1,362 +9.4%$104,502
    2022$1,244 +5.3%$104,502
    2021$1,182 +1.3%$104,502
    2020$1,166 +3.1%$104,502 +20.4%
    2019$1,132 $86,805
    2018$1,132 +11.4%$86,805
    2017$1,016 +1.3%$86,805
    2016$1,004 -1.4%$86,805 -1.5%
    2015$1,018 +4.9%$88,166
    2014$970 $88,166
    2013-- $88,166
    2012-- $88,166
    2011-- $88,166
    2010-- $88,166
    2009-- $88,166
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Downtown